DEFENSE SPENDING BY STATE

FISCAL YEAR 2016

Department of Defense Logo Office of Economic Adjustment Logo

U.S. Department of Defense
Office of Economic Adjustment


TABLE OF CONTENTS

PREFACE

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Background and Methodology

Overview

STATE AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SUMMARY TABLE

HOW TO READ THIS REPORT

UNITED STATES OVERVIEW

STATE AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PROFILES

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

APPENDIX 1: MILITARY INSTALLATIONS

APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

Click here to return to the top of the document.


PREFACE

This report documents the results of a state-by-state analysis of spending by the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) during Fiscal Year 2016 in the 50 states and the District of Columbia. The findings are presented in graphs and tables, and include a range of indicators, such as the total spending figures, the categories of goods and services on which funds were spent, the major defense vendors, and the numbers of defense personnel. The report may be used as a source of information and statistics on links between defense spending and a stateís economy, particularly in relation to defense-related employment and industry, as well as how defense spending received by a state compares with other states.

Conducted between December 2017 and June 2018, the analysis primarily entailed an examination of DoD prime and sub-contract award data and of defense personnel and payroll figures. This reportís findings are drawn from numerous sources, including the DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; the U.S. Department of Commerceís Bureau of Economic Analysis and Census Bureau; and USASpending.gov, which is managed by the U.S. Department of the Treasury.

The DoD Office of Economic Adjustment worked with the Federal Research Division within the Library of Congress to produce this report. The analysts involved were Katarina David, Wm. NoŽl Ivey, Alan Stone, and Colin Wood.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

In Fiscal Year (FY) 2016, government-wide spending caps and continuing resolutions combined to create budget uncertainty for the Department of Defense (DoD), impacting the military, as well as the states and communities where bases and companies that produce goods and services for our nationís defense reside. After the FY 2000 through 2010 increase, the drawdown of troops in Iraq and Afghanistan and the Budget Control Act of 2011 forced significant reductions in DoDís budget authority and outlays (the amount actually spent in a given year). In FY 2016, DoDís budget authority rose from $570.8 billion to $595.7 billion; however, the real value of DoDís outlays continued to decline by -0.2 percent.[1] In addition, a final appropriations bill was not signed into law until December 18 Ė 79 days after the start of the fiscal year.

Background and Methodology

This report provides an overview of the linkages between defense spending and the economies of the 50 states and the District of Columbia for FY 2016. It highlights factors such as the reliance of regions on military bases and private contractors, which can be used to assess potential exposure to fluctuations in defense spending and to target assistance to create more resilient communities and companies. The contractual data for this report was obtained from USASpending.gov. Since an obligation can take several years to complete and may require parts or services from multiple subcontractors, the raw data was adjusted for the place of performance of subawards and the length of prime contracts. The payroll data and personnel counts used in this report come from DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center. These reflect gross pay over the course of the fiscal year for all active duty, civilian, National Guard, and Reserve personnel in the 50 states and the District of Columbia.[2] This is a change from the Defense Spending by State Fiscal Year 2015 report, which reflected personnel levels as of the end of FY 2015, not cumulative totals. While generally higher than a point-in-time snapshot of personnel levels, the cumulative totals allow the reader to see how many people earned the gross pay reported for a state or locality. More details on the methodology and sources of data can be found in appendix 2.

Overview

In FY 2016, DoD spent $378.5 billion on contracts and payroll in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, approximately $1,171 per U.S. resident. This spending accounted for 2.0 percent of the countryís gross domestic product (GDP) in 2016, and was lower as a share of GDP than the $383.3 billion spent in FY 2015. Of these funds, $258.2 billion (68 percent) was spent on contracts for various products and services, while the remaining $120.3 billion (32 percent) paid the salaries of DoD personnel. Most contract spending went to supplies and equipment (49 percent) or services (39 percent). The remainder supported research and development (9 percent) or construction (3 percent). Personnel pay was nearly evenly split between active duty military (50 percent) and civilians (45 percent), with the remaining 5 percent spent on pay for those in the National Guard and the Reserves.

With regard to total defense spending by state, funding varied from $313.2 million in Vermont to $48.8 billion in California, averaging $7.4 billion per state. Almost 60 percent of that funding ($223.8 billion) went to 10 states (see Table 1).

However, if this funding is examined as a component of the statesí economies, a slightly different picture emerges. On average, defense spending accounted for 2.2 percent of all statesí GDP in FY 2016, ranging from 0.5 percent in Illinois to 8.5 percent in Virginia. The defense spending of $4.0 billion in Illinois, for example, was a small portion of its $799 billion GDP, while Virginiaís $42.7 billion in defense spending accounted for a relatively larger segment of its $500.8 billion GDP. The ten states with the highest defense spending as a percent of state GDP are enumerated in Table 2.

Table 1: Top 10 States by Total Defense Spending

B=billions.

RankStateDefense Spending
1California$48.8 B
2Virginia$42.7 B
3Texas$33.3 B
4Maryland$20.2 B
5Florida$17.9 B
6Connecticut$13.1 B
7Pennsylvania$12.7 B
8Washington$12.3 B
9Georgia$11.9 B
10Alabama$10.9 B
Total for Top Ten States$223.8 B
Total for 50 States and District of Columbia$378.5 B

Table 2: Top 10 States by Defense Spending as Percentage of State GDP

RankStatePercentage
1Virginia8.5%
2Hawaii7.6%
3Alaska5.5%
4Maryland5.2%
5Alabama5.2%
6Connecticut4.9%
7District of Columbia4.9%
8Maine4.0%
9Kentucky3.7%
10Arizona3.0%

When reviewing the state totals in terms of defense contract and personnel spending, it is apparent that some states received substantial funds for both categories, while some states received relatively high amounts for either contracts or personnel. For instance, 10 states received 62 percent ($160.8 billion) of all defense contract spending, most of which were also among the top 10 recipients of defense spending overall. Of the top ten states by defense contract spending, only two ó Arizona and Massachusetts ó were not among the top ten states by overall defense spending (see Table 3).

Similarly, some of the states that received the highest totals of defense personnel spending (e.g., Colorado, Hawaii, and North Carolina) were not among the top recipients overall (see Table 4).

Table 3: Top 10 States by Defense Contract Spending

B=billions.

RankStateDefense Spending
1California$36.4 B
2Virginia$28.2 B
3Texas$23.4 B
4Maryland$13.4 B
5Connecticut$12.6 B
6Florida$12.0 B
7Pennsylvania$10.5 B
8Massachusetts$8.7 B
9Alabama$8.1 B
10Arizona$7.5 B
Total for Top Ten States$160.8 B
Total for 50 States and District of Columbia$258.2 B

Table 4: Top 10 States by Defense Personnel Spending

B=billions.

RankStateDefense Spending
1Virginia$14.5 B
2California$12.4 B
3Texas$9.9 B
4Maryland$6.8 B
5North Carolina$6.7 B
6Florida$5.9 B
7Georgia$5.7 B
8Washington$5.1 B
9Hawaii$4.7 B
10Colorado$3.0 B
Total for Top Ten States$74.4 B
Total for 50 States and District of Columbia$120.3 B

Click here to return to the top of the document.


SUMMARY TABLE

How to Read and Use the Information in This Table This table showcases U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) contract and personnel spending data for all 50 states and the District of Columbia (listed alphabetically) in fiscal year (FY) 2016, which can be used to provide information and statistics about various topics, such as:

The columns show the following variables:

  1. Defense Spending as a Share of GDP identifies the total amount of defense spending (i.e., contracts and payroll) per state as a share of that stateís GDP. This provides an understanding of the degree to which a stateís economic health depends on such funding and how vulnerable a state is to DoD spending changes.
  2. State Share of Total U.S. Defense Spending calculates each stateís share of total defense spending (i.e., contract spending and payroll in the 50 states plus the District of Columbia), which helps to identify the largest and smallest recipients of DoD funding.
  3. Defense Spending per Resident is the amount DoD spent per resident in a state or the District of Columbia on defense contracts and payrolls. Like ďDefense Spending as a Share of GDP,Ē it shows a stateís relative dependence on and vulnerability to change in this type of support.
  4. Total Contract and Payroll Spending is the sum of all DoD payroll and contract spending in a state or the District of Columbia.
  5. Total Contract Spending shows the amount DoD spent on contracts in a given state or the District of Columbia.
  6. Total Payroll is the gross pay received by active duty, civilian, National Guard, or Reserve personnel with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. These figures, as well as those in columns 7Ė9, do not include benefits for current or former defense personnel.
  7. Civilian Pay shows the total gross pay to DoD civilian personnel in FY 2016.
  8. Military Active Duty Pay equals the total gross pay to active duty personnel in FY 2016.
  9. National Guard & Reserve Pay refers to the total gross pay received by National Guard or Reserve personnel in FY 2016.
  10. Ranking by Defense Spending as a Share of State GDP indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles with respect to the total amount of defense spending (i.e., contracts and payroll) as a share of that stateís GDP.
  11. Ranking by Total Defense Spending likewise indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles. Detailed information on the methodology for these statistics is included in appendix 2.

Defense Spending As a Share Of GDP (Percentage)State Share of Total U.S. Defense Spending (Percentage)Defense Spending Per Resident (in Dollars)Total Contract and Payroll Spending (in Billions of Dollars)Total Contract Spending (in Billions of Dollars)Total Payroll (in Billions of Dollars)Civilian Pay (in Billions of Dollars)Military Active Duty PayNational Guard and Reserve PayRanking by Defense Spending as a Share of State GDPRanking by Total Defense Spending
Alabama5.22.92,23510.98.12.82.10.60.2510
Alaska5.50.83,8402.91.31.60.41.10.1333
Arizona32.41,3309.27.51.70.610.11013
Arkansas1.10.44441.30.80.50.20.20.13543
California1.812.91,24348.836.412.44.87.20.4241
Colorado2.321,3567.54.530.92.10.11616
Connecticut4.93.53,67113.112.60.50.20.20.166
Delaware0.80.15830.50.20.30.10.204445
District of Columbia4.91.79,2046.33.72.61.41.10.1721
Florida1.94.786717.9125.92.33.30.3225
Georgia2.23.11,15111.96.25.72.23.30.2189
Hawaii7.61.74,5146.41.74.71.630.1218
Idaho0.80.13080.50.20.30.10.204546
Illinois0.51.131242.11.90.90.80.25127
Indiana1.21.16294.23.210.80.10.13426
Iowa10.55951.91.70.20.100.13739
Kansas1.90.81,0272.91.11.80.51.30.12032
Kentucky3.721,6777.54.92.60.71.80.1917
Louisiana1.40.86853.31.91.40.40.80.23129
Maine40.61,7902.41.80.60.600835
Maryland5.25.33,35120.213.46.84.32.20.244
Massachusetts1.82.51,3999.58.70.80.50.20.12311
Michigan0.70.93333.32.310.80.10.14728
Minnesota1.21.17604.23.90.30.200.13225
Mississippi1.61.21,5804.73.51.20.60.50.12924
Missouri2.82.31,4078.67.31.30.50.70.11315
Montana10.14280.50.20.30.10.104148
Nebraska1.70.51,06321.30.70.30.40.12738
Nevada1.40.67412.21.40.80.20.60.13037
New Hampshire1.80.41,0411.31.20.10.1002642
New Jersey1.11.77016.24.81.40.90.40.13620
New Mexico2.80.71,2952.71.51.20.50.601234
New York0.62.445896.82.20.81.20.24914
North Carolina1.82.59359.52.86.71.35.20.22512
North Dakota1.20.28500.60.10.50.10.403344
Ohio11.75476.43.82.620.40.23919
Oklahoma31.41,3995.52.92.61.60.90.11122
Oregon0.70.43711.51.20.30.200.14840
Pennsylvania1.73.499512.710.52.21.80.20.2287
Rhode Island2.50.41,3971.50.80.70.40.201541
South Carolina2.21.39584.82.42.40.71.60.11723
South Dakota0.90.15280.50.20.30.10.204247
Tennessee0.70.63532.31.60.70.40.20.14636
Texas28.81,19533.323.49.93.46.20.4193
Utah1.90.899531.61.41.10.20.12131
Vermont10.14980.30.20.10004051
Virginia8.511.35,07142.728.214.58.16.10.312
Washington2.63.21,68612.37.25.12.32.60.1148
West Virginia0.50.12240.40.20.20.100.15049
Wisconsin10.85463.22.90.30.200.13830
Wyoming0.90.15720.30.10.20.10.104350
U.S. Average/Total21001,171378.5258.2120.354.1606.2n/an/a

Click here to return to the top of the document.


HOW TO READ THIS REPORT

The following information briefly describes the statistics listed in the state profiles throughout this report. A listing of military installations by state and county can be found in appendix 1. More detailed information on the methodology is included in appendix 2.

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

  1. Defense Contracts refers to U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) spending through contracts during fiscal year (FY) 2016 (i.e., October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016). All contract data are from USASpending.gov and include prime awards the DoD made to private and public-sector contractors adjusted for the period of performance and subawards that prime award recipients provided to sub-contractors in the fiscal year.
  2. Defense Contracts, By Type represents the proportions of total prime award spending in a state that went to four product and service categories: construction; research and development; services; and supplies and equipment. The DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy was used to categorize spending on the products and services identified by the product service code listed in each prime award record. Sub-award data are not included in this statistic as such records do not contain a code or any other product or service identifier.
  3. Defense Contracts, By Service is the percentage of defense contract spending that was contracted or funded by the Military Services or other DoD activities in a state or the District of Columbia. These figures include prime awards and sub-awards since both records have fields that identify the federal agency that contracted or funded the award.
  4. Top Defense Contractors lists the private and public sector vendors that were among the ten largest recipients of DoD spending in a state or the District of Columbia. These figures are adjusted to reflect the place of performance for prime and sub-awards, and the period of performance of the prime awards (see appendix 2 for details).
  5. Contract Awards Performed by Fiscal Year represents the total defense contract awards in a state or the District of Columbia for each fiscal year from FY 2009 through FY 2016. These figures are adjusted to reflect the place of performance for prime and sub-awards, and the period of performance for prime awards (see appendix 2 for details).

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

  1. Defense Personnel includes total active duty, civilian, National Guard, and Reserve personnel in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016 (i.e., from October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016). Defense payroll figures are the total gross pay received by those personnel in FY 2016. The states and counties refer to the duty locations for active duty and civilian personnel. National Guard and Reserve personnel figures are based on assigned locations. These data are from the DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center.
  2. Allocations, By Type indicates the proportions of total defense personnel with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia who were active duty, civilian, National Guard or Reserve personnel.
  3. Allocations, By Service represents a snapshot of the proportion of total defense personnel across the Military Services and other DoD activities with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia on September 30, 2016.
  4. Total Payroll and Personnel is the total gross pay and count of all active duty, civilian, National Guard or Reserve personnel with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia over the course of the fiscal year. Pension payments and other benefits are not included in the payroll figure.
  5. Top Defense Personnel Locations lists the ten counties with the highest numbers of defense personnel reported over FY 2016. Personnel numbers are not disclosedóindicated by ďNDĒófor counties in which the numbers of active duty, civilian, or total personnel are less than ten to protect those individualsí personally identifiable information.
  6. Dollars Spent in State is the combined total of defense contract spending and defense personnel spending in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. The ranking above this statistic indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles.
  7. Percentage of State GDP represents the combined total of defense contract and personnel spending as a proportion of a state or the District of Columbiaís GDP in 2016. State GDP is the total value of all goods and services produced in a given year; these data are from the U.S. Department of Commerceís Bureau of Economic Analysis. The ranking above this statistic indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles.
  8. % of Total U.S. Defense Spending is the combined total of defense contract and personnel spending in a state or the District of Columbia as a proportion of the DoDís contract and personnel spending in all 50 states and the District of Columbia in FY 2016.
  9. Dollars per Resident highlights combined total defense contract and personnel spending in a state or the District of Columbia divided by the stateís population. These population figures are June 2016 estimates by the U.S. Department of Commerceís Census Bureau.
  10. Contract Spending is the total amount the DoD spent on products and services in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. The ranking above this statistic indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles.
  11. Number of Personnel indicates the total number of active duty, civilian, National Guard, or Reserve personnel with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. The ranking above this statistic indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles.
  12. Personnel Spending totals the gross pay received by active duty, civilian, National Guard, or Reserve personnel with an assigned or duty location in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. This figure does not include pension payments or other benefits. The ranking above this statistic indicates a stateís placement among the 51 profiles.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

  1. Top Defense Contract Spending Locations lists and shows the ten counties (or independent cities) in a state with the highest defense contract spending in FY 2016. For states with fewer than ten counties, all counties are identified. The District of Columbia is the only jurisdiction represented by a single location.

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

  1. Top Defense Personnel Spending Locations lists and shows the ten counties (or independent cities) within a state with the highest gross pay received by active duty, civilian, National Guard, or Reserve personnel during FY 2016. For states with fewer than ten counties, all counties are identified. The District of Columbia is the only jurisdiction represented by a single location.

Caveat for the Personnel Counts in This Report: Readers are cautioned not to compare changes in personnel by county from the Defense Spending by State FY 2015 report to the FY 2016 report as the differences are likely due to changes in this reportís source of personnel data. The researchers for the previous Defense Spending by State reports received 3-digit zip code data on the duty or assigned location of DoD personnel from DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center (DMDC). The researchers then approximated the county assignment of all DoD personnel as of the end of the fiscal year. This report reflects DMDC data for all personnel over the course of the fiscal year by county. More details on personnel data can be found in appendix 2.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


UNITED STATES

Total spent:†$378.5 B
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2%
Spending per resident:†1,171
Contract spending:†$258.2 B
Number of personnel:†3.2 M
Personnel spending:†120.3 B

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment49%
Construction3%
Research and Development9%
Service39%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines31%
Air Force20%
Other Defense22%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$29.8 B
Boeing$19.9 B
Northrop Grumman$13.6 B
Raytheon$13.3 B
General Dynamics$12.0 B
United Technologies$6.9 B
L-3 Communications$5.1 B
Huntington Ingalls$4.6 B
BAE Systems$4.4 B
Humana$3.9 B

Contract Awards Performed

Bar chart.

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$322.3 B
2010$319.2 B
2011$315.3 B
2012$304.6 B
2013$304.5 B
2014$272.6 B
2015$251.4 B
2016$258.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty53%
Civilian25%
National Guard/Reserve22%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army47%
Navy/Marines26%
Air Force23%
Other Defense4%

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
San Diego, CA156,766123,34525,235
Bexar, TX110,59176,69524,607
Honolulu, HI79,99953,19020,616
Cumberland, NC74,68460,10011,656
Onslow, NC72,54867,8114,260
El Paso, CO56,87142,6909,902
Pierce, WA55,12540,0658,580
Muscogee, GA52,76946,5085,337
Norfolk City, VA50,91027,88918,411
Lake, IL50,16242,7131,744

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

B=billions.

LocationDollars
Fairfax County, VA$9.9 B
San Diego County, CA$8.4 B
Los Angeles County, CA$6.2 B
Madison County, AL$5.4 B
Santa Clara County, CA$5.3 B
St. Louis County, MO$5.2 B
King County, WA$5.1 B
New London County, CT$4.8 B
Fairfield County, CT$4.4 B
Orange County, FL$4.0 B

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

B=billions.

LocationDollars
San Diego County, CA$6.4 B
Honolulu County, HI$4.6 B
Cumberland County, NC$3.6 B
Bexar County, TX$3.5 B
Norfolk City, VA$2.6 B
El Paso County, CO$2.6 B
Pierce County, WA$2.4 B
Bell County, TX$2.0 B
Arlington County, VA$1.9 B
Onslow County, NC$1.9 B

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

TOTAL SPENDING

Choropleth map presenting distribution of total defense spending across the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

TOP 10 STATES BY TOTAL SPENDING

B=Billions.

LocationDollars
California$48.8 B
Virginia$42.7 B
Texas$33.3 B
Maryland$20.2 B
Florida$17.9 B
Connecticut$13.1 B
Pennsylvania$12.7 B
Washington$12.3 B
Georgia$11.9 B
Alabama$10.9 B

TOTAL SPENDING AS PERCENTAGE OF STATE GDP

Choropleth map presenting distribution of  defense spending across the 50 states and the District of Columbia as a percentage of state GDP.

TOP 10 STATES BY TOTAL SPENDING AS PERCENTAGE OF GDP

LocationPercentage
Virginia9%
Hawaii8%
Alaska6%
Maryland5%
Alabama5%
Connecticut5%
District of Columbia5%
Maine4%
Kentucky4%
Arizona3%

CONTRACT SPENDING

Choropleth map presenting distribution of  contract spending across the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

TOP 10 STATES BY CONTRACT SPENDING

B=billions.

LocationDollars
California$36.4 B
Virginia$28.2 B
Texas$23.4 B
Maryland$13.4 B
Connecticut$12.6 B
Florida$12.0 B
Pennsylvania$10.5 B
Massachusetts$8.7 B
Alabama$8.1 B
Arizona$7.5 B

PERSONNEL SPENDING

Choropleth map presenting distribution of  contract spending across the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

TOP 10 STATES BY PERSONNEL SPENDING

B=billions.

LocationDollars
Virginia$14.5 B
California$12.4 B
Texas$9.9 B
Maryland$6.8 B
North Carolina$6.7 B
Florida$5.9 B
Georgia$5.7 B
Washington$5.1 B
Hawaii$4.7 B
Colorado$3.0 B

PERSONNEL NUMBERS

Choropleth map presenting distribution of  contract spending across the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

TOP 10 STATES BY PERSONNEL NUMBERS

K=Thousands.

LocationPersonnel
California325 K
Texas302 K
Virginia286 K
North Carolina200 K
Georgia168 K
Florida152 K
South Carolina115 K
Washington112 K
Maryland106 K
Illinois88 K

Click here to return to the top of the document.


ALABAMA

Total spent:†$10.9 B (Ranked 10)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†5.2% (Ranked 5)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.9%
Spending per resident:†$2,235
Contract spending:†$8.1 B (Ranked 9)
Number of personnel:†56,450 (Ranked 20)
Personnel spending:†$2.8 B (Ranked 11)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment32%
Construction1%
Research and Development11%
Service56%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army54%
Navy/Marines11%
Air Force9%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Boeing$837.3 M
Austal$581.5 M
SAIC$573.8 M
L-3 Communications$522.6 M
Wyle Laboratories (KBRwyle)$380 M
Redstone Defense Systems$302.5 M
Northrop Grumman$257.4 M
Intuitive Research and Technology$256.7 M
Parsons$250 M
Torch Technologies$235.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

AL_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$8.4 B
2010$8 B
2011$9 B
2012$9 B
2013$7.8 B
2014$8.5 B
2015$8.7 B
2016$8.1 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty21%
Civilian47%
National Guard/Reserve32%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army74%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force18%
Other Defense6%

Total Payroll: $2.8 billion

Total Personnel: 56,450

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Madison County16,8081,08314,695
Montgomery County11,7104,6783,480
Dale County8,4255,5522,638
Calhoun County4,694833,476
Jefferson County3,903434546
Mobile County2,258114808
Lee County7168328
Tuscaloosa County5601894
Houston County4574638
Coffee County398ND132

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Alabama with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Madison County$5.4 B
Mobile County$857.5 M
Dale County$850.3 M
Montgomery County$267 M
Calhoun County$222.7 M
Limestone County$64.8 M
Jefferson County$63.3 M
Tuscaloosa County$57.9 M
Baldwin County$47.7 M
Dallas County$37.5 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Alabama with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Madison County$1.5 B
Montgomery County$454.9 M
Dale County$397.9 M
Calhoun County$214.6 M
Jefferson County$83.1 M
Mobile County$69.9 M
Lee County$8.8 M
Tuscaloosa County$8.8 M
Houston County$6.4 M
Coffee County$6.3 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


ALASKA

Total spent:†$2.9 B (Ranked 33)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†5.5% (Ranked 3)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.8%
Spending per resident:†$3,840
Contract spending:†$1.3 B (Ranked 38)
Number of personnel:†37,773 (Ranked 26)
Personnel spending:†$1.6 B (Ranked 22)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment20%
Construction10%
Research and Development4%
Service66%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army42%
Navy/Marines7%
Air Force33%
Other Defense18%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation$106.6 M
BAE Systems$54.5 M
ARCTEC Alaska, JV$48.2 M
Calista$46.5 M
Kuskokwim Corporation$36.5 M
Y-Tech$36 M
Usibelli Coal Mine$32.9 M
Chugach Alaska Corporation$31.2 M
Bering Kaya Support Services, JV$29.9 M
NANA Regional Corporation$28.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

AK_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$2.1 B
2010$1.9 B
2011$1.6 B
2012$1.6 B
2013$1.5 B
2014$1.5 B
2015$1.5 B
2016$1.3 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty74%
Civilian16%
National Guard/Reserve10%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army54%
Navy/Marines0%
Air Force45%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $1.6 billion

Total Personnel: 37,773

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Anchorage Municipality19,29413,0663,696
Fairbanks North Star Borough17,14514,5851,905
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area485ND348
Matanuska-Susitna Borough176NDND
Denali Borough1402552
Juneau City and Borough91ND12
Kodiak Island Borough582124
Northwest Arctic Borough43NDND
Kenai Peninsula Borough42NDND
Bethel Census Area38NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Alaska with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Anchorage Municipality$761.2 M
Fairbanks North Star Borough$241.7 M
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area$76.8 M
Denali Borough$66.7 M
Aleutians West Census Area$38.8 M
North Slope Borough$18.9 M
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area$16.3 M
Kenai Peninsula Borough$11.3 M
Lake and Peninsula Borough$11 M
Valdez-Cordova Census Area$8.9 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Alaska with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Anchorage Municipality$854.7 M
Fairbanks North Star Borough$658 M
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area$30.5 M
Denali Borough$8.1 M
Kodiak Island Borough$2.6 M
Juneau City and Borough$1 M
Matanuska-Susitna Borough$0.7 M
Kenai Peninsula Borough$0.6 M
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area$0.5 M
Bethel Census Area$0.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


ARIZONA

Total spent:†$9.2 B (Ranked 13)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†3.0% (Ranked 10)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.4%
Spending per resident:†$1,330
Contract spending:†$7.5 B (Ranked 10)
Number of personnel:†51,923 (Ranked 21)
Personnel spending:†$1.7 B (Ranked 21)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment78%
Construction0%
Research and Development6%
Service16%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army49%
Navy/Marines18%
Air Force16%
Other Defense18%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Raytheon$4.4 B
Boeing$1.6 B
Honeywell$332.7 M
General Dynamics$298.9 M
Northrop Grumman$230.2 M
TRAX International$110.1 M
Orbital Sciences Corporation$100.1 M
Patriarch Partners$82.8 M
L-3 Communications$71.5 M
Orbital ATK$57.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

AZ_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$12.5 B
2010$11.1 B
2011$11.6 B
2012$10.2 B
2013$9.5 B
2014$6.9 B
2015$6.0 B
2016$7.5 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty57%
Civilian20%
National Guard/Reserve23%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army40%
Navy/Marines18%
Air Force40%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $1.7 billion

Total Personnel: 51,923

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Maricopa County14,2514,9592,642
Pima County14,1577,3402,914
Cochise County10,5707,2763,089
Yuma County9,3157,8691,391
Pinal County964ND340
Coconino County4563166
Yavapai County21017ND
Navajo County46NDND
Graham County35NDND
Apache CountyNDNDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Arizona with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Pima County$3.5 B
Maricopa County$3.1 B
Cochise County$725.6 M
Yuma County$237.6 M
Pinal County$26.2 M
Coconino County$9.1 M
Santa Cruz County$7 M
La Paz County$2.5 M
Mohave County$2 M
Gila County$1.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Arizona with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Pima County$516.8 M
Cochise County$435.4 M
Maricopa County$416.8 M
Yuma County$258 M
Unknown$26.5 M
Pinal County$16.1 M
Coconino County$7.9 M
Yavapai County$1.7 M
Navajo County$0.4 M
Graham County$0.1 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


ARKANSAS

Total spent:†$1.3 B (Ranked 43)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.1% (Ranked 35)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.4%
Spending per resident:†$444
Contract spending:†$0.8 B (Ranked 42)
Number of personnel:†20,305 (Ranked 34)
Personnel spending:†$0.5 B (Ranked 37)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment39%
Construction23%
Research and Development0%
Service38%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army62%
Navy/Marines27%
Air Force7%
Other Defense4%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Raytheon$142.3 M
AECOM$125.4 M
General Dynamics$107.5 M
Sundt$41.5 M
Lockheed Martin$24.7 M
Northrop Grumman$24.3 M
GenCorp$14.4 M
Rheinmetall Group$10.4 M
Esterline Technologies$10.2 M
Zodiac Aerospace$9.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

AR_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.8 B
2010$1.2 B
2011$1.1 B
2012$1.8 B
2013$1.2 B
2014$1.1 B
2015$0.8 B
2016$0.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty27%
Civilian20%
National Guard/Reserve53%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army61%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force37%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $534.1 million

Total Personnel: 20,305

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Pulaski County11,6755,2442,158
Sebastian County1,56136425
Jefferson County1,058ND891
Benton County651ND36
Craighead County385ND24
Faulkner County3221526
Washington County27120ND
White County262ND15
Garland County248ND64
Union County222ND11

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Arkansas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Calhoun County$241.7 M
Jefferson County$168.9 M
Pulaski County$135.8 M
Ouachita County$77 M
Madison County$25.7 M
Prairie County$16.6 M
Sebastian County$16.4 M
White County$14.2 M
Carroll County$13.3 M
Saline County$13.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Arkansas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Pulaski County$383 M
Jefferson County$56.4 M
Sebastian County$31.8 M
Garland County$4.8 M
Benton County$4.3 M
Pope County$4.1 M
Craighead County$3.5 M
Washington County$3.5 M
Baxter County$3.5 M
Faulkner County$3.4 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


CALIFORNIA

Total spent:†$48.8 B (Ranked 1)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.8% (Ranked 24)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†12.9%
Spending per resident:†$1,243
Contract spending:†$36.4 B (Ranked 1)
Number of personnel:†325,405 (Ranked 1)
Personnel spending:†$12.4 B (Ranked 2)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment41%
Construction2%
Research and Development15%
Service42%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$4.9 B
Northrop Grumman$4 B
Boeing$3.3 B
Health Net, Inc.$3 B
McKesson$2.7 B
General Atomic Technologies$1.7 B
Raytheon$1.3 B
General Dynamics$775.7 M
Aerospace Corporation$740.2 M
BAE Systems$472.3 M

Contract Awards Performed

CA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$41.5 B
2010$40.2 B
2011$42.2 B
2012$39.3 B
2013$42.1 B
2014$37.2 B
2015$38.5 B
2016$36.4 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty64%
Civilian22%
National Guard/Reserve14%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army20%
Navy/Marines62%
Air Force16%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $12.4 billion

Total Personnel: 325,405

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
San Diego County156,766123,34525,235
San Bernardino County28,85124,0263,845
Los Angeles County13,4802,4263,889
Kern County12,8563,4898,674
Solano County12,8497,7391,982
Monterey County12,2707,3864,576
Ventura County11,5093,5685,890
Riverside County9,0235312,896
Kings County7,4436,080906
Yuba County6,7985,030925

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of California with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
San Diego County$8.4 B
Los Angeles County$6.2 B
Santa Clara County$5.3 B
Orange County$3.5 B
Sacramento County$3.4 B
Yolo County$2.7 B
Santa Barbara County$1.7 B
Ventura County$822.4 M
Kern County$695.6 M
San Bernardino County$682.1 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of California with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
San Diego County$6.4 B
Kern County$836.1 M
San Bernardino County$717.5 M
Ventura County$674.5 M
Monterey County$649.4 M
Solano County$524.7 M
Los Angeles County$494.9 M
Yuba County$288.7 M
Riverside County$281.3 M
Kings County$260 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


COLORADO

Total spent:†$7.5 B (Ranked 16)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.3% (Ranked 16)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.0%
Spending per resident:†$1,356
Contract spending:†$4.5 B (Ranked 17)
Number of personnel:†71,713 (Ranked 13)
Personnel spending:†$3. B (Ranked 10)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment12%
Construction10%
Research and Development23%
Service55%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army11%
Navy/Marines17%
Air Force60%
Other Defense12%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Northrop Grumman$951.8 M
United Launch Alliance$718.8 M
Raytheon$444.6 M
Lockheed Martin$248.6 M
Kiewit-Turner, JV$233.9 M
Berkshire Hathaway$166 M
Harris$160.5 M
Honeywell$129.2 M
Intelligent Software Solutions$97.4 M
Ball Corporation$66.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

CO_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$5.8 B
2010$4.9 B
2011$5.4 B
2012$5.1 B
2013$5.8 B
2014$5.7 B
2015$5.7 B
2016$4.5 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty66%
Civilian19%
National Guard/Reserve15%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army61%
Navy/Marines4%
Air Force33%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $3.0 billion

Total Personnel: 71,713

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
El Paso County56,87142,6909,902
Arapahoe County8,0552,9411,991
Denver County1,700408327
Adams County1,014ND75
Weld County862ND126
Jefferson County83971286
Pueblo County61921523
Boulder County43521966
Mesa County1732429
Larimer County1573410

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Colorado with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
El Paso County$1.5 B
Arapahoe County$1.5 B
Boulder County$726.1 M
Adams County$273.3 M
Jefferson County$236.8 M
Denver County$94.3 M
Mesa County$42.3 M
Pueblo County$40.8 M
Douglas County$38.6 M
Larimer County$38.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Colorado with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
El Paso County$2.6 B
Arapahoe County$300.3 M
Denver County$50.9 M
Pueblo County$31.1 M
Jefferson County$30.3 M
Boulder County$16.3 M
Adams County$13.1 M
Weld County$12.2 M
Douglas County$5.5 M
Larimer County$3.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


CONNECTICUT

Total spent:†$13.1 B (Ranked 6)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†4.9% (Ranked 6)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†3.5%
Spending per resident:†$3,671
Contract spending:†$12.6 B (Ranked 5)
Number of personnel:†16,130 (Ranked 39)
Personnel spending:†$0.5 B (Ranked 39)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment85%
Construction0%
Research and Development11%
Service4%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army26%
Navy/Marines62%
Air Force7%
Other Defense5%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
United Technologies$6.3 B
General Dynamics$4.8 B
Lockheed Martin$590.9 M
Raytheon$95.7 M
Northrop Grumman$54.4 M
Colt Defense Holding$38.9 M
Bechtel Group$28.5 M
Huntington Ingalls$28.2 M
Sonalysts$20.8 M
Treadwell$16.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

CT_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$9.1 B
2010$9.5 B
2011$11.0 B
2012$11.4 B
2013$13.2 B
2014$10.0 B
2015$10.2 B
2016$12.6 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty46%
Civilian18%
National Guard/Reserve36%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army43%
Navy/Marines43%
Air Force10%
Other Defense4%

Total Payroll: $492.0 million

Total Personnel: 16,130

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
New London County9,3406,8101,629
Hartford County3,59060946
New Haven County1,0649768
Fairfield County91218264
Middlesex County862ND76
Tolland County12498ND
Litchfield County14ND14
Windham CountyNDNDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Connecticut with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
New London County$4.8 B
Fairfield County$4.4 B
Hartford County$3.2 B
New Haven County$140.9 M
Litchfield County$52.3 M
Middlesex County$46.1 M
Tolland County$21.4 M
Windham County$6.9 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Connecticut with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
New London County$342 M
Hartford County$85.5 M
Fairfield County$25.5 M
New Haven County$15.5 M
Middlesex County$10.4 M
Tolland County$5.4 M
Litchfield County$0.6 M
Windham County$0.4 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


DELAWARE

Total spent:†$0.5 B (Ranked 45)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.8% (Ranked 44)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$583
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 44)
Number of personnel:†9,795 (Ranked 45)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 41)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment23%
Construction13%
Research and Development4%
Service60%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army32%
Navy/Marines4%
Air Force38%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Johnson Controls Federal Systems-Versar, JV$39 M
American Registry of Pathology$16.6 M
Norfolk Dredging$14.1 M
Weeks Marine$13.4 M
Husky Energy$12.2 M
Bering Straits Technical Services$9.8 M
Caesar Rodney School District$8.6 M
Lockheed Martin$7.5 M
Cherokee Nation Supplies and Equipment Services$6 M
Tesla$5.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

DE_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.3 B
2010$0.3 B
2011$0.3 B
2012$0.3 B
2013$0.2 B
2014$0.3 B
2015$0.3 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty42%
Civilian17%
National Guard/Reserve41%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army24%
Navy/Marines3%
Air Force72%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $312.2 million

Total Personnel: 9,795

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Kent County6,6164,0431,123
New Castle County2,64949535
Sussex County521ND29

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Delaware with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Grand Total$242.6 M
Kent County$140.6 M
New Castle County$63.9 M
Sussex County$38.1 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Delaware with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Kent County$256.3 M
New Castle County$52.2 M
Sussex County$3.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Total spent:†$6.3 B (Ranked 21)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†4.9% (Ranked 7)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.7%
Spending per resident:†$9,204
Contract spending:†$3.7 B (Ranked 20)
Number of personnel:†38,766 (Ranked 25)
Personnel spending:†$2.6 B (Ranked 15)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment16%
Construction1%
Research and Development5%
Service78%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army16%
Navy/Marines50%
Air Force6%
Other Defense28%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
United States Department of Energy$303.3 M
Alion Science and Technology$267.2 M
Booz Allen Hamilton$157.4 M
Rand Corporation$142.7 M
Computer Sciences Corporation$130.6 M
Government of the United States$119.5 M
Raytheon$117.4 M
General Dynamics$89.5 M
ViON$64.9 M
AECOM$61.9 M

Contract Awards Performed

DC_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$4.4 B
2010$4.5 B
2011$4.3 B
2012$4.3 B
2013$4.4 B
2014$4.0 B
2015$4.1 B
2016$3.7 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty53%
Civilian39%
National Guard/Reserve8%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army19%
Navy/Marines64%
Air Force14%
Other Defense3%

Total Payroll: $2.6 billion

Total Personnel: 38,766

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
District of Columbia37,06319,43315,050

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the District Of Columbia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
District of Columbia$3.7 B

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the District Of Columbia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions.

LocationDollars
District of Columbia$2.5 B

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


FLORIDA

Total spent:†$17.9 B (Ranked 5)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.9% (Ranked 22)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†4.7%
Spending per resident:†$867
Contract spending:†$12. B (Ranked 6)
Number of personnel:†152,236 (Ranked 6)
Personnel spending:†$5.9 B (Ranked 6)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment44%
Construction2%
Research and Development6%
Service48%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army30%
Navy/Marines22%
Air Force30%
Other Defense18%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$2.9 B
Northrop Grumman$997.7 M
Raytheon$719 M
General Dynamics$445.8 M
ITT$276.4 M
Crowley$229.7 M
Leonardo S.p.A. (Finmeccanica)$214 M
BAE Systems$175.4 M
Honeywell$163.7 M
Jacobs Engineering Group$163.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

FL_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$13.1 B
2010$13.4 B
2011$13.6 B
2012$12.1 B
2013$11.6 B
2014$10.7 B
2015$11.1 B
2016$12.0 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty58%
Civilian23%
National Guard/Reserve19%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army24%
Navy/Marines38%
Air Force37%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $5.9 billion

Total Personnel: 152,236

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Escambia County34,80130,6182,831
Okaloosa County28,93819,9507,612
Duval County27,55313,8858,922
Hillsborough County13,5977,3432,908
Bay County9,1075,3083,069
Miami-Dade County6,5021,5321,450
Brevard County5,9022,0192,648
Orange County5,6424132,435
Santa Rosa County2,3061,856368
Pinellas County2,14686310

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Florida with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Orange County$4 B
Brevard County$1.7 B
Duval County$1.2 B
Okaloosa County$1.1 B
Hillsborough County$951.6 M
Pinellas County$700.4 M
Bay County$326.2 M
Escambia County$315.5 M
Broward County$300.7 M
Palm Beach County$277.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Florida with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Okaloosa County$1.5 B
Duval County$1.2 B
Escambia County$739.3 M
Hillsborough County$700.4 M
Bay County$472.2 M
Brevard County$282.6 M
Orange County$248.7 M
Miami-Dade County$229.3 M
Santa Rosa County$94.3 M
Monroe County$94.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


GEORGIA

Total spent:†$11.9 B (Ranked 9)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.2% (Ranked 18)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†3.1%
Spending per resident:†$1,151
Contract spending:†$6.2 B (Ranked 14)
Number of personnel:†168,016 (Ranked 5)
Personnel spending:†$5.7 B (Ranked 7)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment52%
Construction6%
Research and Development5%
Service37%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army29%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force54%
Other Defense7%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$2.5 B
Northrop Grumman$239.5 M
General Dynamics$175.5 M
S&K Aerospace$167.3 M
Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation$141.6 M
Alion Science and Technology$109.2 M
Scientific Research Corporation$100.9 M
Meggitt$75.9 M
L-3 Communications$74.1 M
State of Georgia$61.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

GA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$7.4 B
2010$7.6 B
2011$7.2 B
2012$6.9 B
2013$6.6 B
2014$5.7 B
2015$6.3 B
2016$6.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty64%
Civilian23%
National Guard/Reserve13%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army65%
Navy/Marines9%
Air Force24%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $5.7 billion

Total Personnel: 168,016

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Muscogee County52,76946,5085,337
Liberty County24,68420,9343,150
Richmond County23,57118,0093,727
Houston County20,7484,15514,806
Chatham County9,3916,0901,402
Cobb County6,6003991,468
Camden County6,1493,7122,367
Lowndes County6,1225,293567
Dougherty County2,9744302,366
Clayton County2,74676538

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Georgia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Cobb County$2.4 B
Houston County$953.9 M
Fulton County$537.9 M
Richmond County$398.5 M
Chattahoochee County$369.6 M
Chatham County$327.3 M
Gwinnett County$209.1 M
Liberty County$186.6 M
Camden County$163.8 M
Dougherty County$105.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Georgia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Houston County$1.2 B
Muscogee County$1.2 B
Liberty County$1 B
Richmond County$880.2 M
Chatham County$360.2 M
Camden County$273.7 M
Lowndes County$255.6 M
Cobb County$164.5 M
Clayton County$65.8 M
Fulton County$53.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


HAWAII

Total spent:†$6.4 B (Ranked 18)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†7.6% (Ranked 2)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.7%
Spending per resident:†$4,514
Contract spending:†$1.7 B (Ranked 31)
Number of personnel:†84,673 (Ranked 11)
Personnel spending:†$4.7 B (Ranked 9)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment14%
Construction19%
Research and Development4%
Service63%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army36%
Navy/Marines44%
Air Force5%
Other Defense15%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Hawaii Independent Energy$103.6 M
Raytheon$75.2 M
Hensel Phelps Supplies and Equipment$65.8 M
Manu Kai$61.1 M
J & J Worldwide Services$39.5 M
BAE Systems$37.6 M
Insight Pacific$28.6 M
Y. Hata$27.2 M
NAN-Samsung$26.2 M
Brag Investments$25.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

HI_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$2.3 B
2010$2.3 B
2011$2.4 B
2012$2.4 B
2013$2.3 B
2014$2.3 B
2015$1.9 B
2016$1.7 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty68%
Civilian24%
National Guard/Reserve8%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army43%
Navy/Marines41%
Air Force15%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $4.7 billion

Total Personnel: 84,673

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Honolulu County79,99953,19020,616
Hawaii County60233186
Kauai County448108184
Maui + Kalawao County2321870

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Hawaii with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Honolulu County$1.6 B
Kauai County$87.3 M
Maui + Kalawao County$19.8 M
Hawaii County$12.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Hawaii with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Honolulu County$4.6 B
Kauai County$23.5 M
Hawaii County$16.9 M
Maui + Kalawao County$7.1 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


IDAHO

Total spent:†$0.5 B (Ranked 46)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.8% (Ranked 45)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$308
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 44)
Number of personnel:†10,582 (Ranked 44)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 44)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment52%
Construction3%
Research and Development0%
Service45%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army21%
Navy/Marines5%
Air Force26%
Other Defense48%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Brad Hall & Associates$85.9 M
Bering Sea Environmental$12.2 M
Pkl Services$10.5 M
Johnson Controls$7.1 M
General Dynamics$5.9 M
KRSW, JV$5.1 M
National Native American Supplies and Equipment$4.3 M
AMEC Earth & Environmental$4 M
Milpower$3.6 M
MLDC Government Services$3.5 M

Contract Awards Performed

ID_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.2 B
2010$0.2 B
2011$0.2 B
2012$0.2 B
2013$0.2 B
2014$0.2 B
2015$0.3 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty39%
Civilian18%
National Guard/Reserve43%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army46%
Navy/Marines3%
Air Force51%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $295.8 million

Total Personnel: 10,582

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Elmore County4,6963,968538
Ada County3,830961,126
Kootenai County309ND69
Bannock County246ND13
Canyon County238NDND
Twin Falls County191NDND
Latah County1323310
Bonneville County1304110
Nez Perce County122ND10
Clearwater County921260

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Idaho with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Bonneville County$94.1 M
Elmore County$63.4 M
Ada County$16.4 M
Kootenai County$11.1 M
Bingham County$10.7 M
Clearwater County$7.5 M
Latah County$4.1 M
Shoshone County$4 M
Canyon County$3.9 M
Owyhee County$2.4 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Idaho with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Elmore County$185.5 M
Ada County$81.7 M
Kootenai County$7 M
Clearwater County$4.2 M
Bonner County$2.7 M
Bonneville County$2.5 M
Latah County$2.2 M
Canyon County$1.9 M
Bannock County$1.8 M
Nez Perce County$1.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


ILLINOIS

Total spent:†$4.0 B (Ranked 27)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.5% (Ranked 51)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.1%
Spending per resident:†$312
Contract spending:†$2.1 B (Ranked 28)
Number of personnel:†87,605 (Ranked 10)
Personnel spending:†$1.9 B (Ranked 19)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment66%
Construction5%
Research and Development7%
Service22%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Northrop Grumman$864 M
Cardinal Health$482.9 M
BP Products North America$385.2 M
SupplyCore$278.5 M
Caterpillar$228.9 M
CDW Government$222.6 M
Alion Science and Technology$201.2 M
Navistar International$180.4 M
General Dynamics$149.9 M
Washington Group-Alberici, JV$123.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

IL_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$7.0 B
2010$6.1 B
2011$7.5 B
2012$5.5 B
2013$4.1 B
2014$3.9 B
2015$3.5 B
2016$2.1 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty58%
Civilian16%
National Guard/Reserve26%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army46%
Navy/Marines30%
Air Force22%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $1.9 billion

Total Personnel: 87,605

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Lake County50,16242,7131,744
St. Clair County12,6375,6244,945
Rock Island County5,7465734,551
Cook County5,125466786
Sangamon County2,48070617
Peoria County2,38557438
Will County8791686
Champaign County69537310
DuPage County66858122
Macon County598ND55

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Illinois with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Lake County$944.4 M
DuPage County$620.4 M
St. Clair County$606.6 M
Winnebago County$453.3 M
Peoria County$244.2 M
Rock Island County$136.3 M
Pulaski County$131.8 M
Williamson County$123.7 M
Madison County$110.8 M
Will County$56.4 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Illinois with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
St. Clair County$669.8 M
Lake County$578.8 M
Rock Island County$371.4 M
Cook County$103.2 M
Sangamon County$56.5 M
Peoria County$40.7 M
Champaign County$27.6 M
DuPage County$18.8 M
Will County$8.5 M
Macon County$6.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


INDIANA

Total spent:†$4.2 B (Ranked 26)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.2% (Ranked 34)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.1%
Spending per resident:†$629
Contract spending:†$3.2 B (Ranked 22)
Number of personnel:†31,311 (Ranked 29)
Personnel spending:†$1. B (Ranked 30)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment76%
Construction1%
Research and Development2%
Service21%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army41%
Navy/Marines32%
Air Force10%
Other Defense17%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
MacAndrews & Forbes Holdings$998.1 M
Rolls-Royce$586.9 M
Raytheon$269.3 M
ERAPSCO$197.2 M
AmeriQual Group$133.3 M
Northrop Grumman$85.9 M
Petroleum Traders Corporation$62.2 M
Honeywell$47.6 M
Calumet Shreveport Fuels$45.1 M
Seaward Services$38.5 M

Contract Awards Performed

IN_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$5.0 B
2010$4.3 B
2011$5.3 B
2012$4.1 B
2013$3.4 B
2014$4.8 B
2015$3.0 B
2016$3.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty4%
Civilian39%
National Guard/Reserve57%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army56%
Navy/Marines17%
Air Force14%
Other Defense14%

Total Payroll: $980.7 million

Total Personnel: 31,311

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Marion County9,2993675,564
Martin County4,737724,665
Johnson County2,273425290
Miami County2,02721588
Allen County1,94749348
Vigo County1,30830207
St. Joseph County1,00110055
Tippecanoe County7818726
Lake County738ND64
Vanderburgh County6556734

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Indiana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
St. Joseph County$1.1 B
Marion County$938.1 M
Martin County$262.2 M
Allen County$252.6 M
Whitley County$186.9 M
Vanderburgh County$135.2 M
Johnson County$55.2 M
Miami County$41.7 M
Floyd County$39.9 M
Bartholomew County$30.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Indiana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Marion County$381.1 M
Martin County$364.8 M
Johnson County$51.4 M
Miami County$46.4 M
Allen County$31.5 M
Vigo County$21.3 M
St. Joseph County$11 M
Shelby County$9.2 M
Tippecanoe County$7.8 M
Lake County$7.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


IOWA

Total spent:†$1.9 B (Ranked 39)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.0% (Ranked 37)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.5%
Spending per resident:†$595
Contract spending:†$1.7 B (Ranked 32)
Number of personnel:†11,968 (Ranked 43)
Personnel spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 49)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment77%
Construction1%
Research and Development5%
Service17%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army14%
Navy/Marines34%
Air Force43%
Other Defense9%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Rockwell Collins$779.8 M
Northrop Grumman$405.7 M
Data Link Solutions$173.7 M
American Ordnance$63.5 M
Cobham$38.5 M
Assurance Technology$30.3 M
Boeing$20.4 M
HNI Corporation$15.5 M
Collins-McCarthy 8A, JV$10.4 M
NewLink Genetics$9 M

Contract Awards Performed

IA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.0 B
2010$1.3 B
2011$1.3 B
2012$1.2 B
2013$1.2 B
2014$1.1 B
2015$1.1 B
2016$1.7 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty2%
Civilian16%
National Guard/Reserve82%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army79%
Navy/Marines3%
Air Force18%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $183.7 million

Total Personnel: 11,968

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Polk County4,208147860
Woodbury County1,347ND325
Linn County710ND103
Scott County644ND165
Black Hawk County5793179
Johnson County4755533
Boone County453ND58
Dubuque County281ND37
Pottawattamie County259ND14
Des Moines County254ND38

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Iowa with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Linn County$1.4 B
Scott County$70.7 M
Des Moines County$69.8 M
Polk County$33.1 M
Muscatine County$28.1 M
Sioux County$13.6 M
Story County$12.6 M
Woodbury County$7.7 M
Lucas County$7.7 M
Dubuque County$6.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Iowa with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Polk County$81.6 M
Woodbury County$25.1 M
Scott County$13 M
Linn County$9.6 M
Black Hawk County$8.1 M
Johnson County$7 M
Boone County$6.9 M
Des Moines County$4 M
Webster County$3.6 M
Story County$2.9 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


KANSAS

Total spent:†$2.9 B (Ranked 32)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.9% (Ranked 20)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.8%
Spending per resident:†$1,027
Contract spending:†$1.1 B (Ranked 41)
Number of personnel:†46,915 (Ranked 22)
Personnel spending:†$1.8 B (Ranked 20)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment49%
Construction12%
Research and Development1%
Service38%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army45%
Navy/Marines4%
Air Force37%
Other Defense14%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Textron$210.3 M
Northrop Grumman$89.9 M
Boeing$87.4 M
Raytheon$72.5 M
Leading Technology Composites$50.5 M
Archer Western Aviation Partners$41.4 M
Waldinger$33.1 M
H.M.E., Inc.$25 M
J.E. Dunn Supplies and Equipment Group$22.2 M
Booz Allen Hamilton$21.5 M

Contract Awards Performed

KS_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$2.5 B
2010$2.7 B
2011$2.4 B
2012$2.0 B
2013$1.5 B
2014$1.1 B
2015$1.4 B
2016$1.1 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty64%
Civilian17%
National Guard/Reserve19%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army81%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force18%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $1.8 billion

Total Personnel: 46,915

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Geary County23,88520,5313,131
Leavenworth County8,5995,5032,674
Sedgwick County7,4313,5111,100
Shawnee County2,44244673
Johnson County7714286
Riley County5814492
Wyandotte County486ND26
Douglas County3215227
Saline County314ND58
Ellis County163ND17

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Kansas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Sedgwick County$632.4 M
Leavenworth County$209.7 M
Riley County$95.5 M
Johnson County$73.3 M
Shawnee County$31.3 M
Labette County$20 M
Cherokee County$16.4 M
Butler County$13.5 M
Wyandotte County$12.8 M
Cowley County$9.6 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Kansas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Geary County$990.9 M
Leavenworth County$498.9 M
Sedgwick County$238.2 M
Shawnee County$56.9 M
Johnson County$11.8 M
Riley County$10.1 M
Saline County$5.6 M
Douglas County$4.9 M
Wyandotte County$3.6 M
Ellis County$2.1 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


KENTUCKY

Total spent:†$7.5 B (Ranked 17)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†3.7% (Ranked 9)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.0%
Spending per resident:†$1,677
Contract spending:†$4.9 B (Ranked 15)
Number of personnel:†70,109 (Ranked 14)
Personnel spending:†$2.6 B (Ranked 14)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment12%
Construction2%
Research and Development0%
Service86%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army21%
Navy/Marines0%
Air Force1%
Other Defense78%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Humana$3.4 B
Lockheed Martin$559.1 M
Bechtel Parsons Blue Grass, JV$244.6 M
Raytheon$165.1 M
Boeing$112.4 M
BAE Systems$79.5 M
SourceAmerica$43.8 M
Granite Supplies and Equipment$28.7 M
Spiral Solutions and Technologies$28.3 M
Bering Straits Native Corporation$27.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

KY_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$8.2 B
2010$5.5 B
2011$5.3 B
2012$6.1 B
2013$5.1 B
2014$5.4 B
2015$5.7 B
2016$4.9 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty69%
Civilian16%
National Guard/Reserve15%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army94%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force4%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $2.6 billion

Total Personnel: 70,109

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Christian County39,65236,5252,928
Hardin County17,86910,6545,268
Jefferson County3,1941751,186
Madison County1,597221,004
Franklin County1,24237367
Fayette County85175113
Boone County544ND20
Campbell County400ND28
Muhlenberg County351ND86
McCracken County266ND13

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Kentucky with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Jefferson County$3.1 B
Fayette County$613.7 M
Christian County$407.3 M
Hardin County$302.9 M
Madison County$270.6 M
Boone County$46.5 M
Livingston County$19.4 M
Menifee County$18.7 M
Whitley County$12 M
Taylor County$10.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Kentucky with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Christian County$1.7 B
Hardin County$621.8 M
Jefferson County$103 M
Madison County$62.9 M
Franklin County$34.1 M
Fayette County$15.9 M
Muhlenberg County$4.9 M
Boone County$3.2 M
Campbell County$2.9 M
Livingston County$2.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


LOUISIANA

Total spent:†$3.3 B (Ranked 29)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.4% (Ranked 31)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.8%
Spending per resident:†$685
Contract spending:†$1.9 B (Ranked 29)
Number of personnel:†43,798 (Ranked 24)
Personnel spending:†$1.4 B (Ranked 25)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment28%
Construction37%
Research and Development0%
Service35%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army62%
Navy/Marines25%
Air Force3%
Other Defense10%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Textron$226.8 M
PCCP Constructors, JV$143 M
Hornbeck Offshore Services$101.7 M
Placid Refining Company$72.4 M
Boh Bros. Supplies and Equipment$66.4 M
Cubic Corporation$46.7 M
Weeks Marine$44.3 M
Renda/J Brothers, JV$39.4 M
AECOM$33.5 M
Swiftships Shipbuilders$33 M

Contract Awards Performed

LA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$4.8 B
2010$5.5 B
2011$5.0 B
2012$3.0 B
2013$2.6 B
2014$1.9 B
2015$2.1 B
2016$1.9 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty45%
Civilian15%
National Guard/Reserve40%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army59%
Navy/Marines17%
Air Force24%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $1.4 billion

Total Personnel: 43,798

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Vernon Parish12,28610,5181,649
Bossier Parish9,7406,3051,536
Orleans Parish9,5591,4081,804
Rapides Parish1,684ND442
East Baton Rouge Parish1,540227117
Iberville Parish8665142
Tangipahoa Parish698ND106
Plaquemines Parish697ND696
Jefferson Davis Parish558558ND
Calcasieu Parish517ND53

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Louisiana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Orleans Parish$655 M
Vernon Parish$247.8 M
Jefferson Parish$209.9 M
St. Tammany Parish$160.4 M
Plaquemines Parish$89 M
West Baton Rouge Parish$83.8 M
Bossier Parish$77.2 M
St. Mary Parish$53.3 M
Calcasieu Parish$52.4 M
Lafourche Parish$50 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Louisiana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Vernon Parish$493.9 M
Bossier Parish$394.6 M
Orleans Parish$272.5 M
Plaquemines Parish$37.3 M
Rapides Parish$36.4 M
East Baton Rouge Parish$23.9 M
Tangipahoa Parish$10.8 M
Jefferson Davis Parish$10.7 M
Lafayette Parish$8.8 M
Iberville Parish$8.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MAINE

Total spent:†$2.4 B (Ranked 35)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†4.0% (Ranked 8)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.6%
Spending per resident:†$1,790
Contract spending:†$1.8 B (Ranked 30)
Number of personnel:†12,069 (Ranked 42)
Personnel spending:†$0.6 B (Ranked 36)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment63%
Construction1%
Research and Development0%
Service36%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army1%
Navy/Marines78%
Air Force0%
Other Defense21%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Bath Iron Works Corporation$1.2 B
Martin's Point Health Care$329.5 M
City of Bangor$25.1 M
Methuen Supplies and Equipment Co., Inc.$18.1 M
Ameresco Inc.$12.9 M
Orbis Inc.$7.5 M
CCI Energy and Supplies and Equipment Services$7.5 M
Engineered Supplies and Equipment Services Inc.$7.2 M
Huntington Ingalls$7.2 M
CCI Supplies and Equipment Services$6.3 M

Contract Awards Performed

ME_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.4 B
2010$1.1 B
2011$1.3 B
2012$2.8 B
2013$2.7 B
2014$1.6 B
2015$1.7 B
2016$1.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty4%
Civilian70%
National Guard/Reserve26%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army24%
Navy/Marines58%
Air Force12%
Other Defense6%

Total Payroll: $607.4 million

Total Personnel: 12,069

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
York County6,763ND6,570
Penobscot County1,784ND448
Cumberland County78821980
Kennebec County76056202
Aroostook County745ND656
Sagadahoc County526188338
Androscoggin County286ND20
Washington County124ND80
Oxford County81NDND
Somerset County66NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Maine with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Sagadahoc County$1.2 B
Cumberland County$350.4 M
York County$174.2 M
Penobscot County$32.7 M
Washington County$23.9 M
Kennebec County$3.4 M
St. Mary's County$3.1 M
Aroostook County$2.2 M
Hancock County$0.9 M
Piscataquis County$0.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Maine with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
York County$466.5 M
Penobscot County$34 M
Sagadahoc County$32.5 M
Aroostook County$30.7 M
Kennebec County$20.3 M
Cumberland County$12.4 M
Washington County$4.7 M
Androscoggin County$2.2 M
Hancock County$2.1 M
Lincoln County$0.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MARYLAND

Total spent:†$20.2 B (Ranked 4)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†5.2% (Ranked 4)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†5.3%
Spending per resident:†$3,351
Contract spending:†$13.4 B (Ranked 4)
Number of personnel:†106,483 (Ranked 9)
Personnel spending:†$6.8 B (Ranked 4)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment25%
Construction5%
Research and Development19%
Service51%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army30%
Navy/Marines39%
Air Force8%
Other Defense23%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$2 B
Johns Hopkins University$911.4 M
Northrop Grumman$761.3 M
Kirlin Group$603.1 M
BAE Systems$471.8 M
Textron$442 M
Johns Hopkins Health System Corp.$395.9 M
Booz Allen Hamilton$310.9 M
Raytheon$237.4 M
M.C. Dean$222.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

MD_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$12.9 B
2010$12.2 B
2011$11.7 B
2012$12.0 B
2013$10.3 B
2014$10.0 B
2015$11.5 B
2016$13.4 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty37%
Civilian47%
National Guard/Reserve16%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army40%
Navy/Marines35%
Air Force16%
Other Defense9%

Total Payroll: $6.8 billion

Total Personnel: 106,483

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Anne Arundel County29,47316,7009,471
Prince George's County16,1305,5335,215
Montgomery County15,0726,4206,738
Harford County14,0311,76311,289
St. Mary's County13,4813,18210,234
Frederick County4,5781,8192,459
Baltimore County3,46685551
Charles County3,2999352,280
Baltimore City2,616881,160
Allegany County1,6561,372ND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Maryland with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Anne Arundel County$2.4 B
Montgomery County$2.3 B
St. Mary's County$1.8 B
Howard County$1.4 B
Baltimore County$1.4 B
Harford County$1.3 B
Prince George's County$823 M
Frederick County$539.2 M
Baltimore City$527.4 M
Charles County$343.6 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Maryland with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Anne Arundel County$1.7 B
St. Mary's County$1.2 B
Harford County$1.2 B
Montgomery County$995.2 M
Prince George's County$830.1 M
Frederick County$302.2 M
Charles County$235.3 M
Baltimore City$103.2 M
Allegany County$63.6 M
Baltimore County$58.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MASSACHUSETTS

Total spent:†$9.5 B (Ranked 11)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.8% (Ranked 23)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.5%
Spending per resident:†$1,399
Contract spending:†$8.7 B (Ranked 8)
Number of personnel:†22,824 (Ranked 33)
Personnel spending:†$0.8 B (Ranked 31)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment63%
Construction1%
Research and Development16%
Service20%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army34%
Navy/Marines32%
Air Force18%
Other Defense16%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Raytheon$3 B
General Dynamics$1.2 B
General Electric$967.2 M
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory$338.5 M
Massachusetts Institute of Technology$314.9 M
MITRE$300.5 M
Northrop Grumman$178.7 M
Brighton Marine Health Center$141.4 M
Textron$139.5 M
L-3 Communications$128.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

MA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$12.7 B
2010$11.7 B
2011$11.0 B
2012$11.3 B
2013$11.1 B
2014$8.4 B
2015$6.2 B
2016$8.7 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty12%
Civilian33%
National Guard/Reserve55%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army52%
Navy/Marines8%
Air Force37%
Other Defense3%

Total Payroll: $812.2 million

Total Personnel: 22,824

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Middlesex County9,7341,5284,695
Hampden County5,0452501,287
Barnstable County2,090116550
Suffolk County1,495507519
Worcester County1,00742113
Bristol County824ND85
Plymouth County8235457
Essex County56917193
Norfolk County5392824
Hampshire County2587325

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Massachusetts with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Middlesex County$3.8 B
Essex County$2.3 B
Bristol County$958.5 M
Suffolk County$336.2 M
Norfolk County$332.5 M
Berkshire County$299.5 M
Plymouth County$218.7 M
Worcester County$123 M
Hampshire County$86.2 M
Barnstable County$75.2 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Massachusetts with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Middlesex County$492.6 M
Hampden County$119.9 M
Suffolk County$71.9 M
Barnstable County$48.2 M
Essex County$18 M
Worcester County$11.6 M
Bristol County$10.6 M
Plymouth County$10.1 M
Norfolk County$7.2 M
Berkshire County$6.9 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MICHIGAN

Total spent:†$3.3 B (Ranked 28)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.7% (Ranked 47)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.9%
Spending per resident:†$333
Contract spending:†$2.3 B (Ranked 27)
Number of personnel:†25,002 (Ranked 31)
Personnel spending:†$1.0 B (Ranked 29)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment65%
Construction1%
Research and Development8%
Service26%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army66%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force4%
Other Defense20%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
General Dynamics$1 B
BAE Systems$221.6 M
Peckham Vocational Industries$92.2 M
Avon Rubber$76.3 M
L-3 Communications$75.4 M
Loc Performance Products$68.2 M
Wolverine World Wide$48.5 M
Interpublic Group of Companies$42.8 M
Raytheon$40.6 M
Oshkosh$38.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

MI_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$5.1 B
2010$5.0 B
2011$3.5 B
2012$3.9 B
2013$2.7 B
2014$2.7 B
2015$0.6 B
2016$2.3 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty6%
Civilian42%
National Guard/Reserve52%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army71%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force13%
Other Defense6%

Total Payroll: $996.3 million

Total Personnel: 25,002

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Macomb County9,2833756,908
Calhoun County2,535541,591
Wayne County2,103300341
Kalamazoo County1,5341489
Kent County1,2947891
Oakland County1,270147419
Clinton County78316ND
Ingham County775238416
Crawford County567ND128
Eaton County54034105

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Michigan with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Macomb County$1 B
Kent County$181.7 M
Oakland County$177.9 M
Wayne County$156.6 M
Washtenaw County$137.3 M
Muskegon County$133 M
Ingham County$120.8 M
Wexford County$106.3 M
Ottawa County$35.5 M
Dickinson County$26.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Michigan with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Macomb County$641.3 M
Calhoun County$118.7 M
Wayne County$55 M
Oakland County$41.3 M
Ingham County$33.4 M
Clinton County$15 M
Kent County$13.5 M
Kalamazoo County$12.1 M
Washtenaw County$9.1 M
Chippewa County$9 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MINNESOTA

Total spent:†$4.2 B (Ranked 25)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.2% (Ranked 32)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.1%
Spending per resident:†$760
Contract spending:†$3.9 B (Ranked 18)
Number of personnel:†20,213 (Ranked 35)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 42)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment22%
Construction0%
Research and Development3%
Service75%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army11%
Navy/Marines13%
Air Force6%
Other Defense70%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
UnitedHealth Group$2.6 B
Alliant Techsystems$272.1 M
BAE Systems$202.1 M
Boeing$146.2 M
Northrop Grumman$134.1 M
Cummins$106.8 M
General Atomic Technologies$70.3 M
General Dynamics$35.3 M
Honeywell$22.6 M
Lockheed Martin$20.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

MN_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.7 B
2010$1.6 B
2011$1.1 B
2012$1.6 B
2013$1.4 B
2014$3.7 B
2015$6.6 B
2016$3.9 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty3%
Civilian15%
National Guard/Reserve82%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army72%
Navy/Marines6%
Air Force22%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $308.4 million

Total Personnel: 20,213

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Hennepin County5,758484716
Ramsey County3,25054960
St. Louis County1,94111404
Morrison County1,483ND397
Dakota County1,0541155
Stearns County679ND94
Washington County415ND13
Blue Earth County3703711
Rice County318ND15
Wright County312NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Minnesota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Hennepin County$3.3 B
Anoka County$335.4 M
Blue Earth County$72.3 M
Ramsey County$50.8 M
Dakota County$50.5 M
St. Louis County$13.5 M
Faribault County$13.1 M
Wabasha County$8.8 M
Olmsted County$7.9 M
Nicollet County$5.9 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Minnesota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Hennepin County$110.2 M
Ramsey County$73.6 M
St. Louis County$33.2 M
Morrison County$27 M
Dakota County$10.1 M
Stearns County$9.5 M
Blue Earth County$4.1 M
Crow Wing County$3.7 M
Anoka County$3 M
Kandiyohi County$2.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MISSISSIPPI

Total spent:†$4.7 B (Ranked 24)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.6% (Ranked 29)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.2%
Spending per resident:†$1,580
Contract spending:†$3.5 B (Ranked 21)
Number of personnel:†46,058 (Ranked 23)
Personnel spending:†$1.2 B (Ranked 27)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment70%
Construction1%
Research and Development1%
Service28%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army18%
Navy/Marines73%
Air Force7%
Other Defense2%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Huntington Ingalls$2.4 B
L-3 Communications$606.7 M
Northrop Grumman$215.9 M
Vectrus$90.3 M
Raytheon$51.6 M
Navistar International$46 M
Computer Sciences Corporation$40.8 M
Government of the United States$28 M
United States Marine, Inc.$20.9 M
J.E. Dunn Supplies and Equipment Group$20.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

MS_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$3.5 B
2010$3.6 B
2011$3.9 B
2012$4.0 B
2013$3.7 B
2014$3.7 B
2015$3.5 B
2016$3.5 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty46%
Civilian22%
National Guard/Reserve32%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army45%
Navy/Marines18%
Air Force37%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $1.2 billion

Total Personnel: 46,058

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Harrison County19,56814,2982,577
Lauderdale County5,2143,120787
Warren County2,915ND2,549
Lowndes County2,5501,793635
Hancock County2,1196461,419
Hinds County1,95469391
Forrest County1,767490417
Rankin County1,459ND442
Jackson County70646540
Lee County64727100

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Mississippi with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Jackson County$2.4 B
Madison County$576.9 M
Harrison County$199 M
Lowndes County$96.7 M
Scott County$50.8 M
Clay County$46 M
Hancock County$33.9 M
Lauderdale County$29.9 M
Hinds County$27.1 M
Forrest County$23.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Mississippi with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Harrison County$429.1 M
Warren County$180.2 M
Hancock County$143.5 M
Lauderdale County$99.5 M
Lowndes County$95.4 M
Forrest County$57.3 M
Jackson County$45.7 M
Hinds County$44 M
Rankin County$32.3 M
Grenada County$9.1 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MISSOURI

Total spent:†$8.6 B (Ranked 15)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.8% (Ranked 13)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.3%
Spending per resident:†$1,407
Contract spending:†$7.3 B (Ranked 11)
Number of personnel:†61,226 (Ranked 18)
Personnel spending:†$1.3 B (Ranked 26)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment79%
Construction1%
Research and Development1%
Service19%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army12%
Navy/Marines28%
Air Force49%
Other Defense11%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Boeing$5.9 B
Alliant Techsystems$336.6 M
World Wide Technology$242.2 M
SAIC$207.5 M
Leonardo S.p.A. (Finmeccanica)$114.9 M
Express Scripts$98.7 M
Robinson Mechanical Contractors$73 M
TC&S/F-W$37.5 M
Enersys$33 M
State of Missouri$32 M

Contract Awards Performed

MO_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$9.7 B
2010$10.6 B
2011$10.9 B
2012$9.0 B
2013$9.0 B
2014$11.0 B
2015$8.9 B
2016$7.3 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty58%
Civilian14%
National Guard/Reserve28%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army69%
Navy/Marines9%
Air Force21%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $1.3 billion

Total Personnel: 61,226

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Pulaski County32,33528,1943,551
Johnson County7,3974,5011,182
Jackson County3,292131836
St. Louis County2,73988536
St. Louis City2,113433902
Greene County1,67029262
Buchanan County1,48426364
Cole County1,31632365
St. Charles County876ND89
Cass County659ND53

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Missouri with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
St. Louis County$5.2 B
St. Louis City$697.3 M
Jackson County$449.4 M
Pulaski County$252.1 M
Clay County$219.3 M
St. Charles County$106.6 M
Johnson County$100.7 M
Howell County$79 M
Jefferson County$38.6 M
Dent County$27.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Missouri with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Pulaski County$650.6 M
Johnson County$258.9 M
St. Louis City$85.4 M
Jackson County$72.6 M
St. Louis County$50.7 M
Cole County$36 M
Buchanan County$32 M
Greene County$20.3 M
Platte County$11.5 M
St. Charles County$10.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


MONTANA

Total spent:†$0.5 B (Ranked 48)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.0% (Ranked 41)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$428
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 48)
Number of personnel:†9,553 (Ranked 46)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 46)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment36%
Construction14%
Research and Development4%
Service46%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army39%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force36%
Other Defense15%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
James Talcott Supplies and Equipment$15.4 M
S&K Global Solutions$12.2 M
T&L Sales$11.3 M
S&K Aerospace$11.1 M
Nomad Global Communication Solutions$10.9 M
Ames Supplies and Equipment$7.8 M
ASI Constructors$6.6 M
Project Resources$5.7 M
National-General Supply$4.9 M
BAE Systems$3.9 M

Contract Awards Performed

MT_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.3 B
2010$0.4 B
2011$0.3 B
2012$0.2 B
2013$0.2 B
2014$0.2 B
2015$0.2 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty44%
Civilian16%
National Guard/Reserve40%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army42%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force56%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $259.5 million

Total Personnel: 9,553

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Cascade County5,7493,954976
Lewis and Clark County1,434ND397
Yellowstone County6165018
Missoula County4733431
Gallatin County2311211
Silver Bow County2273822
Flathead County189NDND
Valley County102ND67
Lincoln County80ND63
Phillips County69NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Montana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Cascade County$70.7 M
Lake County$25.1 M
Lincoln County$18 M
Flathead County$17.3 M
Valley County$12.5 M
Gallatin County$9.7 M
Dawson County$9.4 M
Missoula County$7 M
Lewis and Clark County$4.3 M
Silver Bow County$3.5 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Montana with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Cascade County$197.2 M
Lewis and Clark County$33.2 M
Yellowstone County$6.4 M
Missoula County$5 M
Lincoln County$3.9 M
Valley County$3.9 M
Silver Bow County$3.6 M
Gallatin County$2.3 M
Flathead County$1.6 M
Phillips County$0.4 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEBRASKA

Total spent:†$2.0B (Ranked 38)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.7% (Ranked 27)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.5%
Spending per resident:†$1,063
Contract spending:†$1.3 B (Ranked 37)
Number of personnel:†18,168 (Ranked 37)
Personnel spending:†$0.7 B (Ranked 33)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment17%
Construction36%
Research and Development1%
Service46%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army62%
Navy/Marines7%
Air Force30%
Other Defense1%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Intelligent Software Solutions$411.7 M
Kiewitphelps$295.7 M
Computer Sciences$85.3 M
Northrop Grumman$73.6 M
Countertrade Products$34.4 M
Sterling Computers$30.6 M
Bae Systems$19.2 M
Securitas Ab$15.4 M
Akira Technologies$13.2 M
Mccallie Associates$12.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

NE_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.9 B
2010$0.8 B
2011$0.7 B
2012$0.7 B
2013$0.5 B
2014$0.5 B
2015$0.7 B
2016$1.3 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty43%
Civilian26%
National Guard/Reserve31%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army38%
Navy/Marines6%
Air Force56%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $730.9 million

Total Personnel: 18,168

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Sarpy County10,8257,4352,895
Lancaster County2,58757614
Douglas County2,062118972
Saunders County460ND42
Hall County290ND45
Adams County223ND25
Dodge County214NDND
Platte County211NDND
Buffalo County194ND10
Lincoln County187ND17

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Nebraska with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Sarpy County$1.1 B
Douglas County$49.7 M
Madison County$29 M
Lancaster County$17 M
Adams County$9.4 M
Harlan County$8.3 M
Clark County$8.2 M
Hall County$5.9 M
Thurston County$4.9 M
Kearney County$4.1 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Nebraska with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Sarpy County$570.6 M
Douglas County$82.9 M
Lancaster County$51.1 M
Saunders County$5.6 M
Cedar County$3.8 M
Hall County$3.6 M
Dodge County$2.3 M
Adams County$1.7 M
Buffalo County$1.5 M
Lincoln County$1.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEVADA

Total spent:†$2.2 B (Ranked 37)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.4% (Ranked 30)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.6%
Spending per resident:†$741
Contract spending:†$1.4 B (Ranked 36)
Number of personnel:†22,848 (Ranked 32)
Personnel spending:†$0.8 B (Ranked 32)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment31%
Construction5%
Research and Development4%
Service60%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army20%
Navy/Marines19%
Air Force58%
Other Defense3%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Sierra Nevada Corporation$827.7 M
Helix Electric of Nevada$90.4 M
AECOM Global II$81 M
Day & Zimmermann Group$67.4 M
Nicholas Supplies and Equipment Services$60.5 M
Computer Sciences Corporation$43.1 M
M1 Support Services$39 M
D & D Plumbing$38 M
SAIC$29.2 M
CDW Government$27.9 M

Contract Awards Performed

NV_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.8 B
2010$1.3 B
2011$1.2 B
2012$1.5 B
2013$1.3 B
2014$1.3 B
2015$1.4 B
2016$1.4 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty58%
Civilian13%
National Guard/Reserve29%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army25%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force65%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $808.6 million

Total Personnel: 22,848

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Clark County18,08511,6841,910
Washoe County2,351202454
Churchill County1,6381,183346
Carson City500ND222
Lyon County67NDND
Mineral County57ND55
Humboldt County2910ND
Elko County27NDND
White Pine County10NDND
Storey CountyNDNDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Nevada with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Washoe County$680.3 M
Clark County$428.5 M
Churchill County$154.2 M
Mineral County$70.6 M
Douglas County$14.2 M
Carson City$10.1 M
Lyon County$10.1 M
Nye County$0.7 M
Elko County$0.4 M
Lincoln County$75.8 K

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Nevada with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Clark County$670.8 M
Churchill County$72 M
Washoe County$43.3 M
Carson City$15.6 M
Mineral County$3.8 M
Lyon County$0.5 M
Storey County$0.4 M
Nye County$0.3 M
Douglas County$0.3 M
Humboldt County$0.1 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Total spent:†$1.3 B (Ranked 42)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.8% (Ranked 26)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.4%
Spending per resident:†$1,041
Contract spending:†$1.2 B (Ranked 39)
Number of personnel:†6,042 (Ranked 50)
Personnel spending:†$0.1 B (Ranked 50)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment75%
Construction0%
Research and Development11%
Service14%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army31%
Navy/Marines26%
Air Force30%
Other Defense13%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
BAE Systems$739.9 M
L-3 Communications$79.6 M
Red River Computer Company$66.6 M
Northrop Grumman$43.5 M
Elbit Systems$31.1 M
Raytheon$26.8 M
Rockwell Collins-ESA Vision Systems$24.5 M
Creare$17.7 M
Harris$16.2 M
Assurance Technology$15.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

NH_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.7 B
2010$1.5 B
2011$1.2 B
2012$1.3 B
2013$1.4 B
2014$1.4 B
2015$1.2 B
2016$1.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty18%
Civilian21%
National Guard/Reserve61%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army53%
Navy/Marines14%
Air Force30%
Other Defense3%

Total Payroll: $148.8 million

Total Personnel: 6,042

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Rockingham County3,206942506
Hillsborough County95077212
Merrimack County73512270
Grafton County504ND247
Strafford County4321821
Coos County86NDND
Cheshire County68ND11
Carroll CountyNDNDND
Belknap CountyNDNDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of New Hampshire with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Hillsborough County$870.5 M
Rockingham County$199.8 M
Sullivan County$72.3 M
Grafton County$45.7 M
Belknap County$15.5 M
Merrimack County$14.4 M
Strafford County$13 M
Cheshire County$6.7 M
Coos County$0.5 M
Carroll County$0.2 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of New Hampshire with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Rockingham County$73 M
Hillsborough County$25.7 M
Merrimack County$21.9 M
Grafton County$20 M
Strafford County$5.3 M
Coos County$0.7 M
Cheshire County$0.6 M
Belknap County$0.2 M
Carroll County$25.3 K

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEW JERSEY

Total spent:†$6.2 B (Ranked 20)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.1% (Ranked 36)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.7%
Spending per resident:†$701
Contract spending:†$4.8 B (Ranked 16)
Number of personnel:†33,657 (Ranked 27)
Personnel spending:†$1.4 B (Ranked 23)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment44%
Construction3%
Research and Development15%
Service38%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$1.5 B
SAIC$414.4 M
Metlife$370.5 M
AASKI Technology$126.2 M
Harris$124.7 M
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock$117.2 M
BAE Systems$113.1 M
Computer Sciences Corporation$110.3 M
PAE Holding$98.6 M
Exelis$80.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

NJ_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$7.8 B
2010$7.5 B
2011$7.6 B
2012$6.3 B
2013$5.3 B
2014$6.2 B
2015$6.0 B
2016$4.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty22%
Civilian34%
National Guard/Reserve44%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army49%
Navy/Marines16%
Air Force34%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $1.4 billion

Total Personnel: 33,657

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Burlington County16,0526,2893,177
Morris County5,7191864,570
Ocean County3,3614732,333
Monmouth County1,769349386
Atlantic County1,483ND376
Hudson County7481591
Camden County7094888
Essex County6018148
Bergen County5871438
Middlesex County5234233

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of New Jersey with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Essex County$484.3 M
Somerset County$439.7 M
Morris County$433 M
Monmouth County$310.7 M
Camden County$203.1 M
Mercer County$162.7 M
Ocean County$155 M
Bergen County$114.7 M
Middlesex County$98.1 M
Hudson County$81.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of New Jersey with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Burlington County$591.7 M
Morris County$466.9 M
Ocean County$221.4 M
Monmouth County$55.3 M
Atlantic County$30 M
Camden County$12.9 M
Hudson County$10 M
Mercer County$9.8 M
Essex County$8.6 M
Middlesex County$7.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEW MEXICO

Total spent:†$2.7 B (Ranked 34)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.8% (Ranked 12)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.7%
Spending per resident:†$1,295
Contract spending:†$1.5 B (Ranked 35)
Number of personnel:†27,231 (Ranked 30)
Personnel spending:†$1.2 B (Ranked 28)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment10%
Construction11%
Research and Development24%
Service55%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army36%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force43%
Other Defense11%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Hewlett Packard$98.2 M
New Mexico Technology Group$97.9 M
Applied Research Associates$84.9 M
Lockheed Martin$56.8 M
Northrop Grumman$55.8 M
Boeing$55.5 M
Alion Science and Technology$44.3 M
CAE$41 M
Honeywell$34.3 M
M1 Support Services$32 M

Contract Awards Performed

NM_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.6 B
2010$1.5 B
2011$1.4 B
2012$1.3 B
2013$1.4 B
2014$1.3 B
2015$1.3 B
2016$1.5 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty56%
Civilian28%
National Guard/Reserve16%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force70%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $1.2 billion

Total Personnel: 27,231

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Bernalillo County9,5994,3083,474
Curry County6,4285,743607
Otero County5,8104,6301,045
Dona Ana County3,0564621,896
Santa Fe County77410274
Sandoval County650ND26
San Juan County165NDND
Chaves County1621312
Valencia County133NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of New Mexico with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Bernalillo County$819.9 M
DoŮa Ana County$271 M
Otero County$195.8 M
Curry County$79.5 M
Socorro County$32.6 M
Sandoval County$29.6 M
McKinley County$20.3 M
Lincoln County$19 M
Los Alamos County$17.4 M
Santa Fe County$12.5 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of New Mexico with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Bernalillo County$463.3 M
Curry County$268.8 M
Otero County$244.4 M
Dona Ana County$161.6 M
Santa Fe County$22.1 M
Sandoval County$4.9 M
Socorro County$2.8 M
Chaves County$2.3 M
San Juan County$1 M
Rio Arriba County$0.8 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NEW YORK

Total spent:†$9.0 B (Ranked 14)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.6% (Ranked 49)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.4%
Spending per resident:†$458
Contract spending:†$6.8 B (Ranked 13)
Number of personnel:†66,379 (Ranked 15)
Personnel spending:†$2.2 B (Ranked 17)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment67%
Construction5%
Research and Development7%
Service21%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army23%
Navy/Marines45%
Air Force13%
Other Defense19%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Lockheed Martin$1.3 B
Northrop Grumman$1.1 B
Harris$706.3 M
Bechtel Group$269.8 M
Interpublic Group of Companies$222.7 M
BAE Systems$158 M
Boeing$143.5 M
Raytheon$105 M
Saint Vincents Catholic Medical Centers of New York$99.5 M
Moog$91.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

NY_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$7.9 B
2010$9.1 B
2011$8.1 B
2012$7.2 B
2013$7.6 B
2014$7.7 B
2015$7.8 B
2016$6.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty44%
Civilian19%
National Guard/Reserve37%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army71%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force16%
Other Defense3%

Total Payroll: $2.2 billion

Total Personnel: 66,379

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Jefferson County23,09420,3962,366
Orange County7,4212,6572,918
Saratoga County2,9032,82973
Oneida County2,716771,895
Queens County2,63094113
Onondaga County2,566188624
Niagara County2,46421587
Nassau County2,326548335
Albany County2,2843071,241
Kings County2,180303418

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of New York with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Nassau County$1.5 B
Tioga County$1 B
Monroe County$743 M
Suffolk County$725.8 M
Onondaga County$638.9 M
New York County$552.5 M
Erie County$288.9 M
Orange County$255.3 M
Schenectady County$176.1 M
Jefferson County$110.1 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of New York with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Jefferson County$903.4 M
Orange County$368.7 M
Oneida County$127.5 M
Saratoga County$124.9 M
Albany County$110.1 M
Nassau County$68.5 M
Kings County$61 M
Onondaga County$58.5 M
Niagara County$52.8 M
New York County$52.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NORTH CAROLINA

Total spent:†$9.5 B (Ranked 12)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.8% (Ranked 25)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†2.5%
Spending per resident:†$935
Contract spending:†$2.8 B (Ranked 25)
Number of personnel:†200,090 (Ranked 4)
Personnel spending:†$6.7 B (Ranked 5)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment26%
Construction12%
Research and Development5%
Service57%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army36%
Navy/Marines31%
Air Force3%
Other Defense31%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Sodexo$125.7 M
L-3 Communications$74.6 M
Worldwide Language Resources$74.4 M
Booz Allen Hamilton$52.1 M
ARMA Global$44.5 M
H Squared$43.8 M
General Dynamics$41.6 M
Raytheon$41 M
International Textile Group$37.6 M
McRae Industries$36.6 M

Contract Awards Performed

NC_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$3.6 B
2010$3.8 B
2011$3.7 B
2012$3.7 B
2013$3.2 B
2014$2.9 B
2015$2.7 B
2016$2.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty78%
Civilian13%
National Guard/Reserve9%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army52%
Navy/Marines40%
Air Force7%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $6.7 billion

Total Personnel: 200,090

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Cumberland County74,68460,10011,656
Onslow County72,54867,8114,260
Craven County16,22810,9075,222
Wayne County7,5125,167877
Wake County4,429725773
Mecklenburg County2,609128482
Guilford County1,28755124
New Hanover County843ND318
Caldwell County60937331
Buncombe County5188472

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of North Carolina with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Cumberland County$1 B
Onslow County$523.6 M
Craven County$202.4 M
Wake County$131.1 M
Guilford County$123.4 M
Wayne County$77.4 M
Montgomery County$58.5 M
Rockingham County$52.8 M
Moore County$50.2 M
New Hanover County$49 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of North Carolina with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Cumberland County$3.6 B
Onslow County$1.9 B
Craven County$623.4 M
Wayne County$267.3 M
Wake County$105.9 M
Mecklenburg County$48 M
New Hanover County$25.5 M
Durham County$16.5 M
Brunswick County$16.4 M
Guilford County$15.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


NORTH DAKOTA

Total spent:†$0.6 B (Ranked 44)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.2% (Ranked 33)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.2%
Spending per resident:†$850
Contract spending:†$0.1 B (Ranked 50)
Number of personnel:†14,613 (Ranked 40)
Personnel spending:†$0.5 B (Ranked 38)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment20%
Construction25%
Research and Development0%
Service55%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army37%
Navy/Marines3%
Air Force44%
Other Defense16%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Pro-Mark Services$12.9 M
Dakco Distributors$8.5 M
T. F. Powers Supplies and Equipment$6.3 M
Lagan Supplies and Equipment$5.8 M
Moog$5.6 M
Raass Brothers$4 M
Johnson Controls$3.8 M
IHK Joint Venture$3.8 M
Minot Paving$3.5 M
United Crane & Excavation$3.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

ND_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.3 B
2010$0.4 B
2011$0.4 B
2012$0.4 B
2013$0.3 B
2014$0.3 B
2015$0.2 B
2016$0.1 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty60%
Civilian14%
National Guard/Reserve26%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army28%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force71%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $504.6 million

Total Personnel: 14,613

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Ward County7,7706,692793
Grand Forks County2,6161,914399
Cass County1,71434337
Burleigh County1,172ND311
Ramsey County327ND79
Richland County161NDND
Barnes County109ND21
Stutsman County105ND13
McLean County86ND86
Stark County80NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of North Dakota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Ward County$59.4 M
Grand Forks County$37 M
Cass County$16.6 M
McLean County$8.3 M
Pembina County$5.1 M
Stutsman County$4.1 M
Mountrail County$2.2 M
Benson County$1.8 M
Burleigh County$1.5 M
Cavalier County$1.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of North Dakota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Ward County$324.9 M
Grand Forks County$100.5 M
Cass County$31.8 M
Burleigh County$27.7 M
Ramsey County$6.5 M
McLean County$4.8 M
Pembina County$1.8 M
Barnes County$1.7 M
Richland County$0.9 M
Stutsman County$0.9 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


OHIO

Total spent:†$6.4 B (Ranked 19)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.0% (Ranked 39)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.7%
Spending per resident:†$547
Contract spending:†$3.8 B (Ranked 19)
Number of personnel:†61,431 (Ranked 17)
Personnel spending:†$2.6 B (Ranked 12)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment48%
Construction2%
Research and Development18%
Service32%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army13%
Navy/Marines15%
Air Force48%
Other Defense24%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
General Electric$810.9 M
Battelle Memorial Institute$180.3 M
Northrop Grumman$160.1 M
Boeing$119.1 M
Wornick$100.9 M
CFM International$89.9 M
General Dynamics$79 M
Lockheed Martin$77.9 M
Raytheon$73.9 M
L-3 Communications$69.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

OH_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$6.8 B
2010$6.2 B
2011$5.8 B
2012$6.0 B
2013$4.9 B
2014$4.0 B
2015$3.9 B
2016$3.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty14%
Civilian47%
National Guard/Reserve39%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army32%
Navy/Marines4%
Air Force48%
Other Defense16%

Total Payroll: $2.6 billion

Total Personnel: 61,431

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Greene County23,7496,97614,603
Franklin County13,4885927,867
Cuyahoga County3,8982422,921
Hamilton County2,075110326
Clark County1,841ND494
Stark County1,6824823
Richland County1,529ND400
Trumbull County1,5164172
Summit County1,336ND162
Lucas County1,02448448

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Ohio with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Hamilton County$958.4 M
Greene County$843.9 M
Montgomery County$482.4 M
Cuyahoga County$222.1 M
Franklin County$206.3 M
Summit County$173.7 M
Butler County$148.6 M
Licking County$142.2 M
Clermont County$79 M
Miami County$62.6 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Ohio with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Greene County$1.5 B
Franklin County$580.1 M
Cuyahoga County$183.9 M
Hamilton County$40.2 M
Clark County$33.8 M
Richland County$25 M
Lucas County$24.3 M
Mahoning County$24.1 M
Montgomery County$23 M
Trumbull County$15.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


OKLAHOMA

Total spent:†$5.5 B (Ranked 22)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†3.0% (Ranked 11)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.5%
Spending per resident:†$1,399
Contract spending:†$2.9 B (Ranked 23)
Number of personnel:†75,802 (Ranked 12)
Personnel spending:†$2.6 B (Ranked 13)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment15%
Construction5%
Research and Development0%
Service80%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army20%
Navy/Marines7%
Air Force63%
Other Defense10%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Boeing$718.7 M
AECOM$307.3 M
Patriot Team$198.2 M
Northrop Grumman$151.7 M
L-3 Communications$88.8 M
Chugach Alaska Corporation$61.2 M
Leonardo S.p.A. (Finmeccanica)$60.8 M
L3 Technologies$49.6 M
Computer Sciences Corporation$44.6 M
Professional Contract Services$36.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

OK_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$2.3 B
2010$2.7 B
2011$2.5 B
2012$2.5 B
2013$2.1 B
2014$2.0 B
2015$2.0 B
2016$2.9 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty50%
Civilian35%
National Guard/Reserve15%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army45%
Navy/Marines4%
Air Force49%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $2.6 billion

Total Personnel: 75,802

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Comanche County30,23126,4902,989
Oklahoma County28,6697,13918,269
Jackson County3,1391,6191,376
Tulsa County2,97757973
Garfield County2,2591,630365
Pittsburg County2,061ND1,859
Cleveland County1,39064161
Canadian County1,0111321
Wagoner County8262423
Payne County4831712

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Oklahoma with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Oklahoma County$1.8 B
Tulsa County$427.1 M
Comanche County$235.5 M
Garfield County$129.3 M
Jackson County$63.3 M
Pittsburg County$48.4 M
Payne County$27.1 M
Cleveland County$20.6 M
Blaine County$15.2 M
Canadian County$13.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Oklahoma with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Oklahoma County$1.5 B
Comanche County$644.4 M
Jackson County$137.5 M
Pittsburg County$106.6 M
Tulsa County$75.8 M
Garfield County$75.7 M
Cleveland County$19.5 M
Canadian County$7.8 M
Muskogee County$7 M
Wagoner County$5.8 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


OREGON

Total spent:†$1.5 B (Ranked 40)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.7% (Ranked 48)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.4%
Spending per resident:†$371
Contract spending:†$1.2 B (Ranked 40)
Number of personnel:†12,614 (Ranked 41)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 40)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment34%
Construction9%
Research and Development3%
Service54%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army34%
Navy/Marines25%
Air Force5%
Other Defense36%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Vectrus$261.3 M
AECOM$164.1 M
Vigor Industrial$128.1 M
Identity Theft Guard Solutions$127.9 M
EPIC Aviation$41 M
FLIR Systems$35.1 M
Boeing$31.5 M
Manson Supplies and Equipment$23.3 M
Rockwell Collins-ESA Vision Systems$18.4 M
Port of Portland$18 M

Contract Awards Performed

OR_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$1.4 B
2010$1.2 B
2011$0.8 B
2012$0.8 B
2013$0.7 B
2014$0.7 B
2015$1.2 B
2016$1.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty6%
Civilian28%
National Guard/Reserve66%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army68%
Navy/Marines8%
Air Force24%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $326.6 million

Total Personnel: 12,614

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Multnomah County4,1903761,691
Marion County1,35121309
Clackamas County1,32444265
Klamath County1,259136400
Lane County89365171
Umatilla County590ND195
Jackson County424ND50
Clatsop County314ND72
Benton County2597210
Deschutes County247ND44

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Oregon with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Washington County$445.9 M
Umatilla County$192 M
Clackamas County$166.4 M
Multnomah County$152.5 M
Marion County$50.8 M
Clatsop County$28.2 M
Hood River County$24.9 M
Lane County$23.1 M
Yamhill County$20 M
Wasco County$17.2 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Oregon with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Multnomah County$154.3 M
Marion County$34.3 M
Klamath County$34.2 M
Clackamas County$19.5 M
Umatilla County$15.8 M
Lane County$15.7 M
Wasco County$11.6 M
Sherman County$11 M
Clatsop County$5.2 M
Jackson County$4.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


PENNSYLVANIA

Total spent:†$12.7 B (Ranked 7)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.7% (Ranked 28)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†3.4%
Spending per resident:†$995
Contract spending:†$10.5 B (Ranked 7)
Number of personnel:†57,722 (Ranked 19)
Personnel spending:†$2.2 B (Ranked 18)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment81%
Construction1%
Research and Development4%
Service14%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army24%
Navy/Marines35%
Air Force9%
Other Defense32%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Bechtel Group$2.2 B
AmerisourceBergen$2.1 B
Boeing$1 B
Lockheed Martin$859.6 M
BAE Systems$606.4 M
Northrop Grumman$346.7 M
Maritime Helicopter Support$305.9 M
Pennsylvania State University$158.8 M
Leonardo S.p.A. (Finmeccanica)$127.4 M
Huntington Ingalls$123.7 M

Contract Awards Performed

PA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$11.1 B
2010$11.8 B
2011$10.3 B
2012$10.6 B
2013$9.6 B
2014$14.3 B
2015$11.4 B
2016$10.5 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty6%
Civilian46%
National Guard/Reserve48%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army58%
Navy/Marines17%
Air Force11%
Other Defense14%

Total Payroll: $2.2 billion

Total Personnel: 57,722

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Philadelphia County10,1555628,194
Cumberland County5,8491,1314,299
Allegheny County5,5065911,473
York County4,4504273,518
Lebanon County4,182ND1,131
Monroe County3,379323,072
Franklin County2,702ND2,148
Dauphin County2,54287480
Montgomery County2,14460396
Cambria County1,62926241

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Pennsylvania with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Chester County$2.4 B
Allegheny County$2.2 B
Delaware County$1.2 B
Bucks County$768 M
Montgomery County$620.2 M
Philadelphia County$488.2 M
York County$485.7 M
Cambria County$427.6 M
Cumberland County$306.4 M
Lancaster County$236.9 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Pennsylvania with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Philadelphia County$688.9 M
Cumberland County$379.9 M
York County$247.8 M
Monroe County$194.6 M
Allegheny County$146.3 M
Franklin County$138.2 M
Lebanon County$92.5 M
Dauphin County$44.8 M
Montgomery County$36 M
Adams County$33.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


RHODE ISLAND

Total spent:†$1.5 B (Ranked 41)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.5% (Ranked 15)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.4%
Spending per resident:†$1,397
Contract spending:†$0.8 B (Ranked 43)
Number of personnel:†18,188 (Ranked 36)
Personnel spending:†$0.7 B (Ranked 35)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment40%
Construction6%
Research and Development3%
Service51%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army4%
Navy/Marines87%
Air Force0%
Other Defense9%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Raytheon$244.5 M
L-3 Communications$41.1 M
SAIC$27.7 M
McLaughlin Research Corporation$23.3 M
Korte Company$22.4 M
Rite-Solutions$16.5 M
BAE Systems$15.3 M
Mikel$15.3 M
ICI Services$13.1 M
Tetra Tech$12.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

RI_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.8 B
2010$0.8 B
2011$0.7 B
2012$0.8 B
2013$0.6 B
2014$0.6 B
2015$0.8 B
2016$0.8 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty52%
Civilian29%
National Guard/Reserve19%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army25%
Navy/Marines65%
Air Force10%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $715.5 million

Total Personnel: 18,188

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Newport County13,0747,4894,661
Washington County1,287ND321
Providence County1,058211239
Kent County9934269
Bristol County194NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Rhode Island with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Newport County$658.8 M
Washington County$54.3 M
Providence County$27.8 M
Kent County$13.5 M
Bristol County$6.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Rhode Island with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Newport County$623.5 M
Providence County$34.6 M
Washington County$28.2 M
Kent County$12.7 M
Bristol County$1.2 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


SOUTH CAROLINA

Total spent:†$4.8 B (Ranked 23)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.2% (Ranked 17)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†1.3%
Spending per resident:†$958
Contract spending:†$2.4 B (Ranked 26)
Number of personnel:†114,798 (Ranked 7)
Personnel spending:†$2.4 B (Ranked 16)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment27%
Construction7%
Research and Development4%
Service62%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army21%
Navy/Marines58%
Air Force7%
Other Defense14%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
SAIC$136 M
UNAKA$101.7 M
Detyens Shipyards$78.3 M
Honeywell$75.4 M
Mercom$73.6 M
CACA International$68.7 M
Scientific Research Corporation$68.5 M
General Dynamics$51.6 M
Wespavia SA$46.6 M
Keenan Fort Detrick Energy$44.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

SC_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$4.1 B
2010$4.7 B
2011$4.7 B
2012$3.3 B
2013$3.3 B
2014$2.8 B
2015$2.3 B
2016$2.4 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty77%
Civilian10%
National Guard/Reserve13%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army45%
Navy/Marines35%
Air Force19%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $2.4 billion

Total Personnel: 114,798

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Richland County40,64032,5443,936
Beaufort County28,64626,9651,484
Charleston County12,2394,4904,614
Berkeley County9,8579,270453
Sumter County7,7406,629743
Greenville County1,66867247
Spartanburg County488ND10
Greenwood County418ND16
Orangeburg County409ND28
Florence County38135ND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of South Carolina with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Charleston County$1.2 B
Richland County$290.3 M
Berkeley County$229.3 M
Beaufort County$133.6 M
Sumter County$127.8 M
Marion County$101.7 M
Greenville County$90.3 M
Georgetown County$59.8 M
Lexington County$49.4 M
Pickens County$14.2 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of South Carolina with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Richland County$628.5 M
Charleston County$582.8 M
Beaufort County$372.6 M
Sumter County$369.3 M
Berkeley County$333.3 M
Greenville County$23.9 M
Pickens County$5.4 M
McCormick County$4.5 M
Spartanburg County$4.2 M
Florence County$3.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


SOUTH DAKOTA

Total spent:†$0.5 B (Ranked 47)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.9% (Ranked 42)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$528
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 49)
Number of personnel:†9,489 (Ranked 47)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 45)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment58%
Construction13%
Research and Development1%
Service28%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army33%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force43%
Other Defense14%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Sterling Computers$58 M
Northrop Grumman$12.1 M
BAE Systems$11.3 M
Interstate Electrical Contractors, Inc.$10.7 M
Forest Products Distributors$7.4 M
Structural Associates$5.6 M
OBG/Baker Federal Solutions, JV$4.5 M
Rosenbauer Beteiligungsverwaltung$3.9 M
BH Services$2.8 M
Black Hills Ammunition$2.6 M

Contract Awards Performed

SD_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.4 B
2010$0.5 B
2011$0.5 B
2012$0.5 B
2013$0.4 B
2014$0.4 B
2015$0.1 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty43%
Civilian17%
National Guard/Reserve40%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army44%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force55%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $275.5 million

Total Personnel: 9,489

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Meade County4,0093,89614
Minnehaha County1,81330397
Pennington County1,570ND925
Codington County280NDND
Brown County245NDND
Hughes County186ND70
Charles Mix County140ND67
Davison County136ND52
Beadle County129NDND
Brookings County117ND14

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of South Dakota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Union County$71.8 M
Meade County$30.6 M
Pennington County$19.2 M
Charles Mix County$13.7 M
Minnehaha County$11.5 M
Brown County$11.3 M
Lawrence County$7.3 M
Hughes County$6.5 M
Buffalo County$3 M
Todd County$1.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of South Dakota with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Meade County$157.4 M
Pennington County$58.6 M
Minnehaha County$32.2 M
Hughes County$5 M
Charles Mix County$3.3 M
Buffalo County$2.9 M
Davison County$2.9 M
Lincoln County$2.3 M
Brookings County$1.9 M
Codington County$1.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


TENNESSEE

Total spent:†$2.3 B (Ranked 36)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.7% (Ranked 46)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.6%
Spending per resident:†$353
Contract spending:†$1.6 B (Ranked 34)
Number of personnel:†63,237 (Ranked 16)
Personnel spending:†$0.7 B (Ranked 34)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment31%
Construction13%
Research and Development2%
Service54%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army34%
Navy/Marines18%
Air Force23%
Other Defense25%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Northrop Grumman$228.7 M
FedEx$206.8 M
Aerospace Testing Alliance$176.1 M
BAE Systems$160.6 M
Drywall Systems Plus$57.8 M
Pride Industries$57.1 M
Whitehead Electric$52.9 M
Wiegmann Associates$40.6 M
ECI Defense Group$36.6 M
Walsh Group Ventures$34.3 M

Contract Awards Performed

TN_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$3.0 B
2010$2.9 B
2011$2.4 B
2012$1.7 B
2013$2.4 B
2014$1.4 B
2015$1.5 B
2016$1.6 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty4%
Civilian12%
National Guard/Reserve84%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army64%
Navy/Marines18%
Air Force16%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $717.5 million

Total Personnel: 63,237

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Shelby County43,9041,8332,635
Davidson County5,1115711,280
Montgomery County1,794501,691
Knox County1,545105515
Blount County1,2362777
Hamilton County1,2305778
Rutherford County1,22733149
Coffee County69767432
Washington County4505336
Gibson County362ND44

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Tennessee with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Shelby County$380.7 M
Coffee County$330 M
Marshall County$203.2 M
Sullivan County$171.8 M
Christian County$63.2 M
Davidson County$61.3 M
Knox County$50.9 M
Anderson County$44.6 M
Hickman County$36.7 M
Blount County$32.7 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Tennessee with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Shelby County$302.3 M
Davidson County$130.8 M
Montgomery County$93.1 M
Knox County$35.2 M
Coffee County$34.9 M
Blount County$19.5 M
Rutherford County$16.8 M
Hamilton County$12.5 M
Madison County$6.4 M
Smith County$5.9 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


TEXAS

Total spent:† $33.3 B (Ranked 3)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.0% (Ranked 19)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†8.8%
Spending per resident:†$1,195
Contract spending:†$23.4 B (Ranked 3)
Number of personnel:†302,123 (Ranked 2)
Personnel spending:† $9.9 B (Ranked 3)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Construction65%
Supplies and Equipment2%
Research and Development6%
Service27%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
L-3 Communications$244.6 M
AECOM$225.7 M
Northrop Grumman$218.3 M
Alliant Techsystems$103.9 M
Boeing$48.1 M
Utah State University$37.9 M
Unisys$27.8 M
Sinclair Companies$23.3 M
Toyakoi Ventures$22.4 M
C. Martin Company$22.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

TX_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$34.1 B
2010$31.7 B
2011$33.5 B
2012$32 B
2013$27 B
2014$30.1 B
2015$24.9 B
2016$23.4 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty67%
Civilian18%
National Guard/Reserve15%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army60%
Navy/Marines8%
Air Force30%
Other Defense2%

Total Payroll: $9.9 billion

Total Personnel: 302,123

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Bexar County110,59176,69524,607
Bell County49,21441,9276,295
El Paso County42,11435,2244,619
Wichita County15,62214,0451,290
Tarrant County10,7101,4452,796
Tom Green County7,9517,034759
Harris County7,741878817
Nueces County7,1452,2934,231
Dallas County6,4056421,037
Taylor County6,1205,162543

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Texas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Dallas County$2.6 B
Bexar County$2.4 B
Potter County$2 B
Harris County$1.7 B
Hunt County$1.4 B
El Paso County$750.8 M
Collin County$678.5 M
Bell County$420.5 M
Travis County$318.9 M
Mclennan County$251.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Texas with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Bexar County$3.5 B
Bell County$2 B
El Paso County$1.7 B
Nueces County$379.1 M
Tarrant County$307.2 M
Wichita County$266.6 M
Taylor County$244.5 M
Bowie County$199.3 M
Tom Green County$165.2 M
Harris County$149.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


UTAH

Total spent:†$3.0 B (Ranked 31)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.9% (Ranked 21)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.8%
Spending per resident:†$995
Contract spending:†$1.6 B (Ranked 33)
Number of personnel:†31,471 (Ranked 28)
Personnel spending:†$1.4 B (Ranked 24)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment25%
Construction18%
Research and Development9%
Service48%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army35%
Navy/Marines10%
Air Force43%
Other Defense12%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
L-3 Communications$244.6 M
AECOM$225.7 M
Northrop Grumman$218.3 M
Alliant Techsystems$103.9 M
Boeing$48.1 M
Utah State University$37.9 M
Unisys$27.8 M
Sinclair Companies$23.3 M
Toyakoi Ventures$22.4 M
C. Martin Company$22.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

UT_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$2.1 B
2010$2.1 B
2011$2.5 B
2012$2.7 B
2013$2.4 B
2014$1.7 B
2015$1.8 B
2016$1.6 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty16%
Civilian53%
National Guard/Reserve31%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army34%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force61%
Other Defense3%

Total Payroll: $1.4 billion

Total Personnel: 31,471

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Davis County19,2144,52713,653
Salt Lake County7,4863191,357
Tooele County1,381391,238
Utah County1,1933342
Weber County1,04655197
Washington County323ND18
Cache County191NDND
Box Elder County1081067
Sanpete County108NDND
Iron County85NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Utah with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Salt Lake County$626.4 M
Davis County$457.9 M
Tooele County$303.9 M
Weber County$61 M
Utah County$56.1 M
Box Elder County$56 M
Cache County$40.7 M
Summit County$19.9 M
Iron County$8.2 M
Morgan County$3.8 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Utah with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Davis County$1.1 B
Salt Lake County$156.6 M
Tooele County$83.8 M
Weber County$20.4 M
Utah County$15.2 M
Box Elder County$5.1 M
Washington County$3 M
Cache County$2.4 M
Sanpete County$0.9 M
Iron County$0.7 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


VERMONT

Total spent:†$0.3 B (Ranked 51)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.0% (Ranked 40)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$498
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 45)
Number of personnel:†4,302 (Ranked 51)
Personnel spending:†$0.1 B (Ranked 51)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment85%
Construction1%
Research and Development2%
Service12%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army35%
Navy/Marines44%
Air Force3%
Other Defense18%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
General Dynamics70.1 M
Raytheon$38.7 M
United Technologies$36 M
Science and Engineering Services$12.6 M
Boeing$11 M
New England Woodcraft$7.6 M
BAE Systems$6.1 M
Concepts ETI$4.7 M
Revision Military$3.5 M
Century International Arms$3.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

VT_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.5 B
2010$0.5 B
2011$0.6 B
2012$0.5 B
2013$0.3 B
2014$0.2 B
2015$0.3 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty3%
Civilian18%
National Guard/Reserve79%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army69%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force30%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $78.5 million

Total Personnel: 4,302

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Chittenden County2,56299676
Washington County5085416
Windsor County287ND26
Rutland County219NDND
Franklin County204NDND
Windham County101ND11
Lamoille County86NDND
Orange County81NDND
Bennington County78NDND
Caledonia County78NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Vermont with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Chittenden County$135.1 M
Addison County$64.4 M
Rutland County$7.8 M
Washington County$6.9 M
Windsor County$6.2 M
Bennington County$5.1 M
Franklin County$2.7 M
Windham County$1.3 M
Orange County$1.2 M
Caledonia County$1.2 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Vermont with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Chittenden County$62.7 M
Washington County$6.6 M
Windsor County$2.7 M
Rutland County$1.6 M
Franklin County$1.5 M
Addison County$0.6 M
Windham County$0.6 M
Caledonia County$0.5 M
Orange County$0.5 M
Lamoille County$0.5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


VIRGINIA

Total spent:†$42.7 B (Ranked 2)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†8.5% (Ranked 1)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†11.3%
Spending per resident:†$5,071
Contract spending:†$28.2 B (Ranked 2)
Number of personnel:†285,678 (Ranked 3)
Personnel spending:†$14.5 B (Ranked 1)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment30%
Construction1%
Research and Development9%
Service60%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense26%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Huntington Ingalls$1.4 B
Northrop Grumman$1.3 B
Atlantic Diving Supply$1.1 B
Lockheed Martin$975 M
CACI International$819.9 M
General Dynamics$753.1 M
Booz Allen Hamilton$744.7 M
Hewlett-Packard$721.2 M
SAIC$697.6 M
Mitre$476.6 M

Contract Awards Performed

VA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$37.2 B
2010$39.1 B
2011$36.4 B
2012$37.4 B
2013$53.8 B
2014$30.2 B
2015$19.5 B
2016$28.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty54%
Civilian38%
National Guard/Reserve8%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines51%
Air Force10%
Other Defense12%

Total Payroll: $14.5 billion

Total Personnel: 285,678

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Norfolk City50,91027,88918,411
Virginia Beach City28,48020,1443,913
Prince George County27,42923,0124,094
Fairfax County24,6818,67313,422
Arlington County22,5624,07618,307
Portsmouth City21,4646,36314,823
Prince William County18,78213,2764,986
Newport News City13,3998,4254,025
York County11,7939,748710
Accomack County9,9339,27392

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Virginia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Fairfax County$9.9 B
Arlington County$2.3 B
Norfolk City$2 B
Virginia Beach City$1.8 B
Newport News City$1.6 B
Prince William County$984.9 M
Loudoun County$800.6 M
Alexandria City$724.9 M
Manassas City$715.4 M
Lynchburg City$497.4 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Virginia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Norfolk City$2.6 B
Arlington County$1.9 B
Fairfax County$1.9 B
Portsmouth City$1.2 B
Virginia Beach City$1.1 B
Prince George County$691.9 M
Newport News City$624 M
Accomack County$610.9 M
Prince William County$572.8 M
King George County$539.3 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


WASHINGTON

Total spent:†$12.3 B (Ranked 8)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†2.6% (Ranked 14)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†3.2%
Spending per resident:†$1,686
Contract spending:†$7.2 B (Ranked 12)
Number of personnel:†111,747 (Ranked 8)
Personnel spending:†$5.1 B (Ranked 8)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment73%
Construction5%
Research and Development3%
Service19%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army10%
Navy/Marines55%
Air Force27%
Other Defense8%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Boeing$5.1 B
BB Supplies and Equipment Management$186.2 M
Pacific Medical Centers$149.1 M
Pauley Rodine, Inc.$129.1 M
CHG Building Systems$102.9 M
Emerald Fire$93.9 M
Ascendent LLC$90.5 M
Diamond B Constructors$71.9 M
BP$59.7 M
Hayward Baker, Inc.$57.2 M

Contract Awards Performed

WA_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$5.8 B
2010$4.7 B
2011$4.9 B
2012$6.9 B
2013$6.8 B
2014$6.4 B
2015$6.7 B
2016$7.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty55%
Civilian31%
National Guard/Reserve14%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army52%
Navy/Marines36%
Air Force11%
Other Defense1%

Total Payroll: $5.1 billion

Total Personnel: 111,747

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Pierce County55,12540,0658,580
Kitsap County28,0777,78019,496
Island County8,8437,291945
Spokane County6,6743,4931,143
King County3,2026291,165
Snohomish County3,146929617
Walla Walla County1,962351,863
Yakima County1,169162273
Clark County8825069
Thurston County6709591

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Washington with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
King County$5.1 B
Kitsap County$657.7 M
Pierce County$568.5 M
Klickitat County$198 M
Island County$145.4 M
Snohomish County$126.8 M
Spokane County$114.7 M
Whatcom County$79.8 M
Clark County$36.2 M
Skagit County$35.3 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Washington with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Pierce County$2.4 B
Kitsap County$1.7 B
Island County$364.9 M
Spokane County$222.5 M
King County$126.1 M
Snohomish County$89.5 M
Walla Walla County$46.7 M
Yakima County$26.4 M
Thurston County$17.2 M
Franklin County$12.4 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


WEST VIRGINIA

Total spent:†$0.4 B (Ranked 49)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.5% (Ranked 50)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$224
Contract spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 47)
Number of personnel:†9,462 (Ranked 48)
Personnel spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 48)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment45%
Construction27%
Research and Development4%
Service24%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army49%
Navy/Marines16%
Air Force22%
Other Defense13%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Alliant Techsystems$41.5 M
Raytheon$34.9 M
Heeter Supplies and Equipment$17.4 M
McTech Corporation$14.6 M
Brayman Supplies and Equipment$9 M
Allied Defense Industries$5.6 M
B/E Aerospace$4.5 M
Knobley Technical Associates$4.4 M
Tetra Tech$3.4 M
Battelle Memorial Institute$3.1 M

Contract Awards Performed

WV_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.3 B
2010$0.3 B
2011$0.4 B
2012$0.3 B
2013$0.3 B
2014$0.3 B
2015$0.3 B
2016$0.2 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty3%
Civilian23%
National Guard/Reserve74%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army70%
Navy/Marines2%
Air Force28%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $189.9 million

Total Personnel: 9,462

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Kanawha County2,08245525
Berkeley County1,23312344
Cabell County579109470
Putnam County472ND137
Wayne County462ND36
Wood County457ND64
Preston County410ND58
Ohio County402ND82
Fayette County3331310
Harrison County283ND47

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of West Virginia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Mineral County$87.7 M
Summers County$27.5 M
Jefferson County$22.4 M
Kanawha County$13.4 M
Harrison County$10.4 M
Cabell County$9.5 M
Monongalia County$7.6 M
Berkeley County$6.5 M
Nicholas County$5.2 M
Wood County$4.4 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of West Virginia with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Kanawha County$50 M
Cabell County$35.4 M
Berkeley County$29.1 M
Putnam County$9 M
Wood County$7.3 M
Preston County$6.6 M
Wayne County$5.8 M
Ohio County$5.7 M
Upshur County$5 M
Harrison County$5 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


WISCONSIN

Total spent:†$3.2 B (Ranked 30)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†1.0% (Ranked 38)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.8%
Spending per resident:†$546
Contract spending:†$2.9 B (Ranked 24)
Number of personnel:†16,591 (Ranked 38)
Personnel spending:†$0.3 B (Ranked 43)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment69%
Construction2%
Research and Development0%
Service29%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army50%
Navy/Marines12%
Air Force1%
Other Defense37%

Top Defense Contractors

B=billions, M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
Oshkosh$1.3 B
Humana$486.5 M
UnitedHealth Group$184.4 M
Wisconsin Physicians Service Insurance$70.6 M
Northrop Grumman$62 M
National Presto Industries$59.6 M
Huntington Ingalls$47.5 M
Tower Industries$29.2 M
Snap-On$28.2 M
Fairbanks Morse Engine$26.4 M

Contract Awards Performed

WI_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$3.2 B
2010$7.2 B
2011$4.5 B
2012$4.3 B
2013$3.2 B
2014$2.4 B
2015$1.8 B
2016$2.9 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty5%
Civilian20%
National Guard/Reserve75%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army77%
Navy/Marines6%
Air Force17%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $297.8 million

Total Personnel: 16,591

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Dane County3,054128608
Milwaukee County2,970259484
Monroe County2,1753131,201
Juneau County79546234
Brown County6352232
Waukesha County521ND25
Marathon County391ND25
Winnebago County341ND46
Racine County325NDND
Outagamie County3173510

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Wisconsin with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

B=billions, M=millions.

LocationDollars
Winnebago County$1.3 B
Dane County$667.8 M
La Crosse County$201.2 M
Milwaukee County$189.9 M
Rock County$128.7 M
Monroe County$97.4 M
Waukesha County$57.9 M
Outagamie County$45.4 M
Kenosha County$36.9 M
Waupaca County$19 M

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Wisconsin with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Monroe County$88.5 M
Dane County$64.8 M
Milwaukee County$56.1 M
Juneau County$16.3 M
Buffalo County$7.6 M
Brown County$5.3 M
Marinette County$5.1 M
Winnebago County$4.1 M
Washington County$3.9 M
Outagamie County$3.6 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


WYOMING

Total spent:†$0.3 B (Ranked 50)
Total spent as percentage of GDP:†0.9% (Ranked 43)
Percentage of total U.S. defense spending:†0.1%
Spending per resident:†$572
Contract spending:†$0.1 B (Ranked 51)
Number of personnel:†7,550 (Ranked 49)
Personnel spending:†$0.2 B (Ranked 47)

DEFENSE CONTRACTS

By Type

Pie chart.

CategoryPercentage
Supplies and Equipment15%
Construction6%
Research and Development3%
Service76%

By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army21%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force70%
Other Defense8%

Top Defense Contractors

M=millions.

Contractor NameDollars
M1 Support Services L.P.$30.4 M
Shaw Group$3.9 M
Growling Bear$3.7 M
DMC, JV$3.3 M
MDU Resources Group$2.8 M
Kennon Products$2.3 M
MIRADOR-NASCO, JV$2.2 M
Federal Contracting Inc.$2.2 M
Chugach Alaska$1.9 M
Gilbane$1.8 M

Contract Awards Performed

WY_DefenseContractsContractAwardPerformedBarChart.jpg

B=billions.

Fiscal YearDollars
2009$0.2 B
2010$0.2 B
2011$0.1 B
2012$0.2 B
2013$0.1 B
2014$0.1 B
2015$0.1 B
2016$0.1 B

DEFENSE PERSONNEL

Allocations, By Type

Pie chart.

ServicePercentage
Active Duty50%
Civilian17%
National Guard/Reserve33%

Allocations, By Service

Bar chart.

ServicePercentage
Army27%
Navy/Marines1%
Air Force72%
Other Defense0%

Total Payroll: $236.6 million

Total Personnel: 7,550

Top Defense Personnel Locations

LocationTotalActive Duty MilitaryCivilians
Laramie County6,1753,6601,188
Platte County2816276
Albany County1651511
Natrona County146ND11
Sheridan County104NDND
Washakie County97NDND
Uinta County84NDND
Lincoln County83NDND
Campbell County82NDND
Fremont County76NDND

Note: Totals also include uniformed National Guard and Reserve units.

TOP DEFENSE CONTRACT SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense contract spending locations within the state of Wyoming with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Laramie County$84.8 M
Platte County$2.6 M
Sheridan County$2.3 M
Sublette County$2.2 M
Teton County$2.2 M
Albany County$2 M
Park County$1.1 M
Fremont County$0.6 M
Natrona County$0.6 M
Crook County$34.4 K

TOP DEFENSE PERSONNEL SPENDING LOCATIONS

Map presenting top defense personnel spending locations within the state of Wyoming with an overlay showing the positions of key military installations differentiated by service and active/reserve affiliation.

M=millions.

LocationDollars
Laramie County$219.6 M
Platte County$8.1 M
Albany County$2.5 M
Natrona County$1.2 M
Campbell County$1 M
Sheridan County$0.8 M
Uinta County$0.6 M
Fremont County$0.6 M
Washakie County$0.4 M
Big Horn County$0.3 M

Data sources: DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center; DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy; DoDís Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas; USASpending.gov; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; and Unitedstateszipcodes.org.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


APPENDIX 1: MILITARY INSTALLATIONS

ALABAMA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
AASF 02 BirminghamArmy GuardJeffersonNo
Allen StagefieldArmy ActiveHoustonNo
Anniston Army DepotArmy ActiveCalhounNo
Barin FieldNavy ActiveBaldwinNo
Birmingham AirportAF GuardJeffersonNo
Brown StagefieldArmy ActiveCoffeeNo
Cairns BasefieldArmy ActiveDaleNo
Fort BenningArmy ActiveRussellNo
Fort McClellan ARNG Training CenterArmy GuardCalhounNo
Fort RuckerArmy ActiveDaleNo
Goldberg StagefieldArmy ActiveDaleNo
Highbluff StagefieldArmy ActiveGenevaNo
Hunt StagefieldArmy ActiveDaleNo
Maxwell AFBAF ActiveMontgomeryNo
Maxwell AFB Gunter AnnexAF ActiveMontgomeryNo
Montgomery Regional Airport ANGBAF GuardMontgomeryNo
NG R W Shepherd Hope HullArmy GuardMontgomeryNo
NG SMDArmy GuardMontgomeryNo
NOLF BrewtonNavy ActiveEscambiaNo
NOLF EvergreenNavy ActiveConecuhNo
NOLF SilverhillNavy ActiveBaldwinNo
NOLF SummerdaleNavy ActiveBaldwinNo
NOLF WolfNavy ActiveBaldwinNo
Pelham Range Training Site - Fort McClellanArmy GuardCalhounNo
Redstone ArsenalArmy ActiveMadisonNo
Shell BasefieldArmy ActiveCoffeeNo
Skelly StagefieldArmy ActiveCoffeeNo
Stinson StagefieldArmy ActiveCoffeeNo
Toth StagefieldArmy ActiveHoustonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

ALASKA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Back IslandNavy ActiveKetchikan GatewayNo
Birch Lake Recreation AnnexAF ActiveFairbanks North StarNo
Chena River Research SiteAF ActiveFairbanks North StarNo
Clear ABAF ActiveDenaliNo
Eareckson ASAF ActiveAleutians WestNo
Eielson AFBAF ActiveFairbanks North StarNo
Elmendorf AFBAF ActiveAnchorageYes
Fort GreelyArmy ActiveSoutheast FairbanksNo
Fort RichardsonAF ActiveAnchorageYes
Fort WainwrightArmy ActiveFairbanks North StarNo
Haarp Research StationAF ActiveValdez-CordovaYes
Indian Mountain Research SiteAF ActiveYukon-KoyukukNo
King Salmon AirportAF ActiveBristol BayNo
NARL Barrow CampNavy ActiveNorth SlopeNo
NG Alcantra Armory ComplexArmy GuardMatanuska-SusitnaNo
Oliktok Long Range Radar SiteAF ActiveNorth SlopeNo
Yukon Weapons RangeAF ActiveFairbanks North StarNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

ARIZONA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Air Force Plant 44AF ActivePimaNo
Barry Goldwater RangeMC ActiveYumaNo
Camp NavajoArmy GuardCoconinoNo
Davis-Monthan AFBAF ActivePimaNo
Fort HuachucaArmy ActiveCochiseNo
Gila Bend Air Force Auxiliary FieldAF ActiveMaricopaNo
Luke AFBAF ActiveMaricopaNo
Luke Air Force Auxiliary Field 1AF ActiveMaricopaNo
Luke Waste AnnexAF ActiveMaricopaNo
MCAS YumaMC ActiveYumaNo
NAVOBSSTA FlagstaffNavy ActiveCoconinoNo
NG BuckeyeArmy GuardMaricopaNo
NG Florence Military ReservationArmy GuardPinalNo
NG Papago Military ReservationArmy GuardMaricopaNo
NG Picacho Aviation TSArmy GuardPinalNo
NG Silver Bell Army HeliportArmy GuardPinalNo
Sky Harbor IAPAF GuardMaricopaNo
The Barry M Goldwater Air Force RangeAF ActiveMaricopaNo
Tucson IAPAF GuardPimaNo
Yuma Proving GroundArmy ActiveYumaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

ARKANSAS

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp Joseph T RobinsonArmy GuardPulaskiNo
Fort Smith MAPAF GuardSebastianNo
Little Rock AFBAF ActivePulaskiNo
Pine Bluff ArsenalArmy ActiveJeffersonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

CALIFORNIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Air Force Plant 42AF ActiveLos AngelesNo
Amphib Base Crndo EastNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
Amphib Base Crndo WestNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
Beale AFBAF ActiveYubaNo
Channel Islands ANGSAF GuardVenturaNo
Chocolate Mountain Air Gnry RangeMC ActiveImperialNo
Defense Distribution Region West Sharpe SiteArmy ActiveSan JoaquinNo
Defense Distribution Region West TracyArmy ActiveSan JoaquinNo
Edwards AFBAF ActiveKernNo
Fort Hunter LiggettArmy ReserveMontereyNo
Fresno Yosemite International (ANG)AF GuardFresnoNo
Holtville Carrier LSNavy ActiveImperialNo
ITC Camp San Luis ObisboArmy GuardSan Luis ObispoNo
Laguna PeakNavy ActiveVenturaNo
Lincoln Communication AnnexAF ActivePlacerNo
Long Beach Fuel ComplexNavy ActiveLos AngelesNo
Los Angeles AFBAF ActiveLos AngelesNo
Los Angeles Air Force Annex No.4AF ActiveLos AngelesNo
March ARBAF ReserveRiversideNo
MCAS MiramarMC ActiveSan DiegoNo
MCB Camp PendletonMC ActiveSan DiegoNo
MCLB BarstowMC ActiveSan BernardinoNo
MCLB Barstow Yermo AreaMC ActiveSan BernardinoNo
MCRD San DiegoMC ActiveSan DiegoNo
MCRD San Diego Former NTCMC ActiveSan DiegoNo
Military Ocean Terminal ConcordArmy ActiveContra CostaNo
MTC-H Camp RobertsArmy GuardMontereyNo
MWTC BridgeportMC ActiveMonoNo
NAF El CentroNavy ActiveImperialNo
NAF El Centro Target 101Navy ActiveImperialNo
NAS LemooreNavy ActiveKingsNo
Naval Medical Center San DiegoNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NAVBASE Ventura City Point MuguNavy ActiveVenturaNo
NAVMINEASWCOMNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NAVPMOSSP Mtn ViewNavy ActiveSanta ClaraNo
NAVSUPPDET MontereyNavy ActiveMontereyNo
NAVSUPPDET Monterey Dixon Transmitter FacNavy ActiveSolanoNo
NAVSUPPDET Monterey Navy School AnnexNavy ActiveMontereyNo
NAWS China LakeNavy ActiveSan BernardinoNo
NAWS China LakeRandsburg Wash AreaNavy ActiveSan BernardinoNo
NB CoronadoNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Coronado Camp Michael MonsoorNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Coronado Camp MorenaNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Coronado Imperial BeachNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Coronado Silver StrandNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Point LomaNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Point Loma Fuel FarmNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Point Loma Old TownNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB Point Loma SPAWARS SouthNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB San DiegoNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB San Diego Broadway ComplexNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB San Diego DrysideNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB San Diego Mission GorgeNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NB San Diego National CityNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
NG TS MD Los AlamitosArmy GuardOrangeNo
NorcoNavy ActiveRiversideNo
NorwalkAF ReserveLos AngelesNo
Norwalk Fuel ComplexNavy ActiveLos AngelesNo
NTC and Fort IrwinArmy ActiveSan BernardinoNo
NWS Seal BeachNavy ActiveOrangeNo
NWS Seal Beach Fallbrook CaliforniaNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo
Ozol Defense Fuel Support PointAF ActiveSanta ClaraNo
Pillar Point AFSAF ActiveSan MateoNo
Port HuenemeNavy ActiveVenturaNo
Presidio Of MontereyArmy ActiveMontereyNo
San ClementeNavy ActiveLos AngelesNo
San Nicolas IslandNavy ActiveVenturaNo
San Pedro Fuel DepotNavy ActiveLos AngelesNo
Santa Cruz IslandNavy ActiveSanta BarbaraNo
Sewage Evaporation PonNavy ActiveKingsNo
Sierra Army DepotArmy ActiveLassenNo
Silas B. HaysArmy ActiveMontereyNo
Travis 1AF ActiveSolanoNo
Travis AFBAF ActiveSolanoNo
Travis Annex 2AF ActiveSolanoNo
Twentynine Palms Main BaseMC ActiveSan BernardinoNo
Vandenberg AFBAF ActiveSanta BarbaraNo
Warner Springs RTSNavy ActiveSan DiegoNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

COLORADO

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Buckley AFBAF ActiveArapahoeNo
Cheyenne Mountain AFSAF ActiveEl PasoNo
Fort CarsonArmy ActivePuebloNo
Fort Carson Weapons RangeAF GuardEl PasoNo
Peterson AFBAF ActiveEl PasoNo
Pueblo Chemical DepotArmy ActivePuebloNo
Schriever AFBAF ActiveEl PasoNo
The Farish Memorial Recreational AnnexAF ActiveEl PasoNo
USAF AcademyAF ActiveEl PasoNo
USAF Academy Auxiliary AirfieldAF ActiveEl PasoNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

CONNECTICUT

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Bradley IAPAF GuardHartfordNo
NAVSUBASE New LondonNavy ActiveNew LondonNo
NG Camp HartellArmy GuardHartfordNo
NG Camp RellArmy GuardNew LondonNo
Stones Ranch Military ReservationArmy GuardNew LondonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

DELAWARE

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Dover AFBAF ActiveKentNo
New Castle County AirportAF GuardNew CastleNo
NG Bethany Beach TSArmy GuardSussexNo
NG River Road Training SiteArmy GuardNew CastleNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Fort Lesley J McNairArmy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaYes
JBAB Anacostia BollingNavy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaYes
Naval ObservatoryNavy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaNo
Naval Research LabNavy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaNo
NSA WashingtonNavy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaNo
Walter Reed AMC Main PostArmy ActiveDistrict of ColumbiaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

FLORIDA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
4th MARDIV Jacksonville MaintMC ReserveDuvalNo
Arbuckle AirfieldAF ActivePolkNo
Avon Park AF RangeAF ActivePolkNo
Cape Canaveral AFSAF ActiveBrevardNo
Cape San Blas Tracking Annex D-3AF ActiveGulfNo
Corry StationNavy ActiveEscambiaNo
Dania Beach (Lauderdale)Navy ActiveBrowardNo
Destin Moreno PointArmy ActiveOkaloosaNo
Eglin AFBAF ActiveWaltonNo
Eglin AFB Auxiliary Field 3AF ActiveOkaloosaNo
Eglin AFB Auxiliary Field 6AF ActiveOkaloosaNo
Eglin Afb Site 2 (Santa Rosa Island)AF ActiveOkaloosaNo
FLC Fuel Depot HeckscherNavy ActiveDuvalNo
Homestead ARBAF ReserveMiami-DadeNo
Hurlburt FieldAF ActiveOkaloosaNo
Jacksonville IAPAF GuardDuvalNo
Jonathan Dickinson Tracking AnnexAF ActiveMartinNo
Kennedy Space Center CommunicationsAF ActiveBrevardNo
MacDill AFBAF ActiveHillsboroughNo
Malabar Transmitter AnnexAF ActiveBrevardNo
MCSF Blount IslandMC ActiveDuvalNo
NAS JacksonvilleNavy ActiveDuvalNo
NAS Key WestNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS Key West Dredgers Key-SigsbeeNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS Key West Fleming Key MagazineNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS Key West Peary CourtNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS Key West Truman AnnexNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS Key West Trumbo Point AnnexNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NAS PensacolaNavy ActiveEscambiaNo
NAS Whiting Field MiltonNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo
Naval Hospital Key WestNavy ActiveMonroeNo
NOLF ChoctawNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo
NOLF HolleyNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo
NOLF Santa RosaNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo
NOLF SpencerNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo
NOTU Cape CanaveralNavy ActiveBrevardNo
NS MayportNavy ActiveDuvalNo
NSA OrlandoNavy ActiveOrangeNo
NSA Panama CityNavy ActiveBayNo
OLF BronsonNavy ActiveEscambiaNo
OLF WhitehouseNavy ActiveDuvalNo
Patrick AFBAF ActiveBrevardNo
Pinecastle E.W. RangeNavy ActiveMarionNo
Saufley FieldNavy ActiveEscambiaNo
Tyndall AFBAF ActiveBayNo
US Army Garrison-MiamiArmy ActiveMiami-DadeNo
Whiting PinesNavy ActiveSanta RosaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

GEORGIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Air Force Plant 6AF ActiveCobbNo
CummingArmy GuardForsythNo
Dobbins ARBAF ReserveCobbNo
Fort Benning GAArmy ActiveChattahoocheeNo
Fort GordonArmy ActiveRichmondNo
Fort StewartArmy ActiveLibertyNo
General Lucius D. Clay National Guard CenterArmy GuardCobbNo
MCLB AlbanyMC ActiveDoughertyNo
Moody AFBAF ActiveLowndesNo
NAVSUBASE Kings BayNavy ActiveCamdenNo
NG Atlanta - Confederate AveArmy GuardFultonNo
NG Macon RTIArmy GuardBibbNo
NG Oglethorpe ArmoryArmy GuardClaytonNo
Robins AFBAF ActiveHoustonNo
Savannah/Hilton Head IAPAF GuardChathamNo
VTS CatoosaArmy GuardCatoosaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

HAWAII

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
AieaNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Aliamanu Military ReservationArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
Bellows AFSAF ActiveHonoluluNo
Dillingham Mil ResArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
EwaNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Fort De RussyArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
Fort ShafterArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
Helemano Military ReservationArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
Hickam Petrol Strg AnnNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
HonoluluNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
JBPHH Pearl Harbor HINavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Kahuku Training AreaArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
KalaeloaNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Kamokala RidgeNavy ActiveKauaiNo
Kawaihae Military ReserveArmy ActiveHawaiiNo
Kilauea Military ReserveArmy ActiveHawaiiNo
Makaha RidgeNavy ActiveKauaiNo
Makua Military ReserveArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
MC Trng Area BellowsMC ActiveHonoluluNo
MCB Camp SmithMC ActiveHonoluluNo
MCB Hawaii KaneoheMC ActiveHonoluluNo
MCB Hawaii Pearl City AnnexMC ActiveHonoluluNo
MCB Hawaii Puuloa-OahuMC ActiveHonoluluNo
NG Fort RugerArmy GuardHonoluluNo
NG KalaeloaArmy GuardHonoluluNo
NG TS Keaukaha Mil ResArmy GuardHawaiiNo
PACMISRANFAC Hawaiian AreaNavy ActiveKauaiNo
Pearl CityNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Pohakuloa Training AreaArmy ActiveHawaiiNo
Pupukea Paalaa Uka Mil RoadArmy ActiveHawaiiNo
Schofield Bks Military ReservationArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
Tripler AMCArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
USA Field Station KuniaArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
WahiawaNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Waianae-Kai Military ReservationArmy ActiveHonoluluNo
WaikeleNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
WaipahuNavy ActiveHonoluluYes
Wheeler Army AirfieldArmy ActiveHonoluluNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

IDAHO

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Bayview IdahoNavy ActiveKootenaiNo
Boise Air Terminal (ANG)AF GuardAdaNo
Mountain Home AFBAF ActiveElmoreNo
NG Orchard Mates BoiseArmy GuardAdaNo
Orchard Range TS BoiseArmy GuardAdaNo
Saylor Creek Air Force RangeAF ActiveOwyheeNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

ILLINOIS

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Capital AirportAF GuardSangamonNo
Fort SheridanNavy ActiveLakeNo
GL Camp JPJNavy ActiveLakeNo
GlenviewNavy ActiveCookNo
Greater Peoria Regional AirportAF GuardPeoriaNo
Marseilles (MTA Training Area)Army GuardLaSalleNo
NG Sparta ArmoryArmy GuardRandolphNo
NG Springfield (TS Camp Lincoln)Army GuardSangamonNo
NS Great LakesNavy ActiveLakeNo
Rock Island ArsenalArmy ActiveRock IslandNo
Scott AFBAF ActiveSt. ClairNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

INDIANA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp AtterburyArmy GuardJohnsonNo
Grissom ARBAF ReserveMiamiNo
Hulman FldAF GuardVigoNo
KnightstownArmy GuardRushNo
NG Indianapolis 38 IDArmy GuardMarionNo
NG Muscatatuck Urban Training CenterArmy GuardJenningsNo
NG ShelbyvilleArmy GuardShelbyNo
NSA CraneNavy ActiveMartinNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

IOWA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp Dodge Johnston TSArmy GuardPolkNo
Des Moines IAPAF GuardPolkNo
Iowa AAPArmy ActiveDes MoinesNo
Sioux Gateway Apt/Col Bud Day Field (ANG)AF GuardWoodburyNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

KANSAS

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Forbes Field (ANG)AF GuardShawneeNo
Fort LeavenworthArmy ActiveLeavenworthNo
Fort RileyArmy ActiveRileyNo
KansasArmy GuardShawneeNo
McConnell AFBAF ActiveSedgwickNo
NG Salina KS Training CenterArmy GuardSalineNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

KENTUCKY

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Blue Grass Army DepotArmy ActiveMadisonNo
Fort CampbellArmy ActiveChristianNo
Fort KnoxArmy ActiveHardinNo
Louisville IAP-StandifordAF GuardJeffersonNo
NG Frankfort Boone NG CenterArmy GuardFranklinNo
W.H. Ford Regional Training CtrArmy GuardMuhlenbergNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

LOUISIANA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Barksdale AFBAF ActiveBossierNo
Baton Rouge LSU South CampusArmy GuardEast Baton RougeNo
Camp Minden TSArmy GuardWebsterNo
England AuthorityArmy ActiveRapidesNo
Fort PolkArmy ActiveVernonNo
NAS JRB New OrleansAF GuardPlaqueminesNo
NAS JRB New OrleansNavy ActivePlaqueminesNo
NG Beauregard Training RangeArmy GuardRapidesNo
NG Camp VillereArmy GuardSt. TammanyNo
NG Carville Gillis Long CenterArmy GuardIbervilleNo
NG Esler FieldArmy GuardRapidesNo
NG Hammond AirportArmy GuardTangipahoaNo
NG Jackson BarracksArmy GuardSt. BernardNo
SMR Camp BeauregardArmy GuardRapidesNo
West BankNavy ActiveOrleansNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MAINE

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Bangor IAPAF GuardPenobscotNo
DFAS AnnexAF ActiveAroostookNo
NAS Portsmouth NCTS Cutler VLF AreaNavy ActiveWashingtonNo
NAS Portsmouth Redington TownshipNavy ActiveFranklinNo
NG Auburn TSArmy GuardAndroscogginNo
NG Bangor TSArmy GuardPenobscotNo
NG Bog Brook Riley TSArmy GuardOxfordNo
NG Hollis Plains TSArmy GuardYorkNo
NSY PortsmouthNavy ActiveYorkNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MARYLAND

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Aberdeen Proving GroundArmy ActiveHarfordNo
Andrews AFBAF ActivePrince George'sYes
Blossom Point MDNavy ActiveCharlesNo
Blossom Point Research FacilityArmy ActiveCharlesNo
Fort DetrickArmy ActiveFrederickNo
Fort Detrick Forest Glen AnnexArmy ActiveMontgomeryNo
Fort Detrick Glen Haven AnnexArmy ActiveMontgomeryNo
Fort George G MeadeArmy ActiveAnne ArundelNo
Martin State AptAF GuardBaltimoreNo
NAS Patuxent RiverNavy ActiveSt. Mary'sNo
National Naval Medical Center BethesdaNavy ActiveMontgomeryNo
Naval Academy North SevernNavy ActiveAnne ArundelNo
NG Havre de Grace Military ReservationArmy GuardHarfordNo
NG MTA Camp FretterdArmy GuardBaltimoreNo
NG MTA Gunpowder Military ReservaArmy GuardBaltimoreNo
NMIC SuitlandNavy ActivePrince George'sNo
NSA AnnapolisNavy ActiveAnne ArundelNo
NSA Annapolis Chesapeake Bay DetachNavy ActiveCalvertNo
NSA Annapolis GambrillsNavy ActiveAnne ArundelNo
NSA South Potomac Stump Neck AreaNavy ActiveCharlesNo
NSWC CarderockNavy ActiveMontgomeryNo
NSWC Indian HeadNavy ActiveCharlesNo
Solomons IslandNavy ActiveCalvertNo
Upper Yard AnnapolisNavy ActiveAnne ArundelNo
USA Adelphi Laboratory CtrArmy ActivePrince George'sNo
Webster FieldNavy ActiveSt. Mary'sNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MASSACHUSETTS

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Barnes MAP (ANG)AF GuardHampdenNo
Cape Cod ASAF ActiveBarnstableNo
Hanscom AFBAF ActiveMiddlesexNo
MTA Camp EdwardsArmy GuardBarnstableNo
NAVPRO PittsfieldNavy ActiveBerkshireNo
NG Ayer/DevensArmy GuardWorcesterNo
NG MTA Camp Curtis GuilArmy GuardMiddlesexNo
NWIRP BedfordNavy ActiveMiddlesexNo
Otis ANGBAF GuardBarnstableNo
US Army Soldier Systems Center NatickArmy ActiveMiddlesexNo
Westover ARBAF ReserveHampdenNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MICHIGAN

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Alpena County Regional AirportAF GuardAlpenaNo
CTC Fort Custer Trng CenterArmy GuardKalamazooNo
Detroit ArsenalArmy ActiveMacombNo
MTC-H Camp GraylingArmy GuardCrawfordNo
NG Grayling AirfieldArmy GuardCrawfordNo
NG Lansing Headquarters ComplexArmy GuardInghamNo
Selfridge ANGBAF GuardMacombNo
W K Kellogg AirportAF GuardCalhounNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MINNESOTA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp RipleyArmy GuardMorrisonNo
Duluth IAPAF GuardSt. LouisNo
Minneapolis-St PaulAF ReserveHennepinNo
NG Arden Hills Army TSArmy GuardRamseyNo
NG Duluth ArmoryArmy GuardSt. LouisNo
NG Rochester NGA and OMS 2Army GuardOlmstedNo
NG Rosemount ArmoryArmy GuardDakotaNo
NG St Cloud AASFArmy GuardSherburneNo
NG St Cloud ArmoryArmy GuardStearnsNo
Twin Cities AAPArmy ActiveRamseyNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MISSISSIPPI

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
CBC GulfportNavy ActiveHarrisonNo
Columbus AFBAF ActiveLowndesNo
Columbus Auxiliary AirfieldAF ActiveNoxubeeNo
CTA Camp McCainArmy GuardGrenadaNo
Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport (ANG)AF GuardHarrisonNo
Jackson IAP, Thompson FieldAF GuardRankinNo
Keesler AFBAF ActiveHarrisonNo
MTA Camp ShelbyArmy GuardForrestNo
NAS MeridianNavy ActiveLauderdaleNo
NG Gulfport AVCRADArmy GuardHarrisonNo
OLF BravoNavy ActiveKemperNo
Woolmarket (De Soto)Navy ActiveHarrisonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MISSOURI

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Fort Leonard WoodArmy ActivePulaskiNo
Lake City AAPArmy ActiveJacksonNo
Lake Of The Ozarks RecreationArmy ActiveCamdenNo
MTA Camp Crowder NeoshoArmy GuardNewtonNo
NG Macon TSArmy GuardMaconNo
NG MTA Camp Clark NevadaArmy GuardVernonNo
NG Springfield AVCRAD (New)Army GuardGreeneNo
NG TS Clark Natl Forest WappapelloArmy GuardButlerNo
NG TS Ike Skelton Jefferson CityArmy GuardColeNo
NGA Arnold SiteAF ActiveJeffersonNo
Rosecrans MAP (139AG)AF GuardBuchananNo
St Louis AFSAF ActiveSt. Louis CityNo
Whiteman AFBAF ActiveJohnsonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

MONTANA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Great Falls IAPAF GuardCascadeNo
Malmstrom AFBAF ActiveCascadeNo
MTA Fort Wm Henry HarrisonArmy GuardLewis and ClarkNo
NG Helena Aviation RC- AASFArmy GuardLewis and ClarkNo
NG MTA Limestone HillsArmy GuardBroadwaterNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEBRASKA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp AshlandArmy GuardSarpyNo
Lincoln MAPAF GuardLancasterNo
NG Grand Island AASF/RCArmy GuardHallNo
NG Greenlief TS/UTESArmy GuardAdamsNo
NG Lincoln AASF/Readiness CenterArmy GuardLancasterNo
NG Mead TS/FMS 06/UTESArmy GuardSaundersNo
Offutt AFBAF ActiveSarpyNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEVADA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Creech AFBAF ActiveClarkNo
Hawthorne Army DepotArmy ActiveMineralNo
NAS FallonNavy ActiveChurchillNo
NAS Fallon EW Range FacNavy ActiveChurchillNo
NAS Fallon Target B-16Navy ActiveChurchillNo
NAS Fallon Target B-17Navy ActiveChurchillNo
NAS Fallon Target B-19Navy ActiveChurchillNo
NAS Fallon Target B-20Navy ActiveChurchillNo
Nellis AFBAF ActiveClarkNo
Nellis Air Force RangeAF ActiveNyeNo
Nellis AnnexAF ActiveClarkNo
NG Floyd Edsall Training CenterArmy GuardClarkNo
NG Lv (Henderson) Readiness CtrArmy GuardClarkNo
Reno Tahoe IAPAF GuardWashoeNo
Tonopah AFSAF ActiveNyeNo
Tonopah Auxiliary Airfield AnnexAF ActiveNyeNo
Tonopah Auxiliary Airfield Annex 2AF ActiveNyeNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
New Boston ASAF ActiveHillsboroughNo
NG New Hampshire TSArmy GuardStraffordNo
Pease ANGBAF GuardRockinghamNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEW JERSEY

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Atlantic City IAPAF GuardAtlanticNo
DixAF ActiveBurlingtonYes
LakehurstAF ActiveOceanYes
McGuireAF ActiveBurlingtonYes
NG LawrencevilleArmy GuardMercerNo
NG NGTC Sea Girt NJArmy GuardMonmouthNo
NWS EarleNavy ActiveMonmouthNo
Picatinny ArsenalArmy ActiveMorrisNo
USAF Expeditionary CenterAF ActiveBurlingtonYes
Waterfront EarleNavy ActiveMonmouthNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEW MEXICO

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Boles AnnexAF ActiveOteroNo
Bonito Lake System AnnexAF ActiveLincolnNo
Cannon AFBAF ActiveCurryNo
Cannon AFB Site 2AF ActiveCurryNo
Fort Bliss AAA RangesArmy ActiveDona AnaNo
Holloman AFBAF ActiveOteroNo
Kirtland AFBAF ActiveBernalilloNo
Melrose Air Force RangeAF ActiveRooseveltNo
NG Las CrucesArmy GuardDona AnaNo
NG Rio Rancho TSArmy GuardSandovalNo
NG Santa Fe - Onate Complex TSArmy GuardSanta FeNo
White SandsNavy ActiveDona AnaNo
White Sands Missile RangeArmy ActiveSierraNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NEW YORK

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
4th MARDIV BrooklynMC ReserveKingsNo
Air Force Plant 59AF ActiveBroomeNo
Camp SmithArmy GuardWestchesterNo
Fort DrumArmy ActiveJeffersonNo
Fort HamiltonArmy ActiveKingsNo
Francis S. Gabreski AirportAF GuardSuffolkNo
Hancock FieldAF GuardOnondagaNo
MCRC SyracuseMC ReserveOnondagaNo
Naval Support Unit Saratoga SpringsNavy ActiveSaratogaNo
NG Youngstown TSArmy GuardNiagaraNo
Niagara FallsAF ReserveNiagaraNo
NUWC Fishers IslandNavy ActiveSuffolkNo
Rome LaboratoryAF ActiveOneidaNo
Schenectady MAP (ANG)AF GuardSchenectadyNo
Stewart AnnexArmy ActiveOrangeNo
Stewart IAPAF GuardOrangeNo
Verona Defense Fuel Support PointAF ActiveOneidaNo
Watervliet ArsenalArmy ActiveAlbanyNo
West Point Mil ReservationArmy ActiveOrangeNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NORTH CAROLINA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
ALF BogueMC ActiveCarteretNo
Camp MackallArmy ActiveScotlandNo
Charlotte/Douglas IAPAF GuardMecklenburgNo
Dare County RangeAF ActiveDareNo
Fort BraggArmy ActiveHokeNo
Fort Fisher Recreation SiteAF ActiveNew HanoverNo
Harvey Point NCNavy ActivePerquimansNo
MCAS Cherry PointMC ActiveCravenNo
MCAS Cherry Point Oak GroveMC ActiveJonesNo
MCB Camp LejeuneMC ActiveOnslowNo
MCB Camp Lejeune West SiteMC ActiveOnslowNo
Military Ocean Tml Sunny PointArmy ActiveBrunswickNo
MTA Camp ButnerArmy GuardGranvilleNo
NG RaleighArmy GuardWakeNo
OLF AtlanticMC ActiveCarteretNo
Point Of Marsh TargetMC ActiveCarteretNo
Seymour Johnson AFBAF ActiveWayneNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

NORTH DAKOTA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp GraftonArmy GuardRamseyNo
Cavalier ASAF ActivePembinaNo
Defense Fuel Support PointAF ActiveGrand ForksNo
Grand Forks AFBAF ActiveGrand ForksNo
Hector IAPAF GuardCassNo
Minot AFBAF ActiveWardNo
NG Bismarck RJB ComplexArmy GuardBurleighNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

OHIO

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
BratenahlNavy ActiveCuyahogaNo
Camp Perry Joint Training CenterArmy GuardOttawaNo
Defense Supply Center ColumbusArmy ActiveFranklinNo
Mansfield Lahm MAPAF GuardRichlandNo
NG Beightler ArmoryArmy GuardFranklinNo
NG Camp Sherman TSArmy GuardRossNo
NG McConnelsville TSArmy GuardMorganNo
NG Rickenbacker (MTA)Army GuardFranklinNo
Ravenna Training and Log SiteArmy GuardTrumbullNo
Rickenbacker IAP (ANG)AF GuardFranklinNo
Springfield Beckley MAPAF GuardClarkNo
Toledo/Exp AirportAF GuardLucasNo
US Army Joint Sys Mfg Ctr LimaArmy ActiveAllenNo
Wright-Patterson AFBAF ActiveGreeneNo
Youngstown Joint ARSAF ReserveTrumbullNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

OKLAHOMA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Altus AFBAF ActiveJacksonNo
Camp GruberArmy GuardMuskogeeNo
Fort SillArmy ActiveComancheNo
Kegelman Air Force Auxiliary FieldAF ActiveAlfalfaNo
McAlester AAPArmy ActivePittsburgNo
Muskogee MDArmy GuardMuskogeeNo
NG Lexington AASF 1Army GuardClevelandNo
NG Norman CSMSArmy GuardClevelandNo
NG Oklahoma Military DepartmentArmy GuardOklahomaNo
Thunderbird Youth AcademyArmy GuardMayesNo
Tinker Aerospace ComplexAF ActiveOklahomaNo
Tinker AFBAF ActiveOklahomaNo
Tinker Support AnnexAF ActiveOklahomaNo
Tulsa IAPAF GuardTulsaNo
Vance AFBAF ActiveGarfieldNo
Will Rogers World AirportAF GuardOklahomaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

OREGON

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Klamath Falls Airport-Kingsley Field (ANG)AF GuardKlamathNo
MTA Camp RileaArmy GuardClatsopNo
Naval Weapons Systems Training Facility BoardmanNavy ActiveMorrowNo
NG Bend CotefArmy GuardDeschutesNo
NG Biak Training CenterArmy GuardCrookNo
NG Camp Adair CorvallisArmy GuardBentonNo
NG Camp Withycombe ClackamasArmy GuardClackamasNo
NG Lane County MD/FmsArmy GuardLaneNo
NG McNary Field Salem AASFArmy GuardMarionNo
NOSC PortlandNavy ActiveMultnomahNo
Portland IAPAF GuardMultnomahNo
Umatilla Chem DepotArmy ActiveMorrowNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

PENNSYLVANIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Carlisle BarracksArmy ActiveCumberlandNo
Defense Distrib Depot SusqArmy ActiveYorkNo
Fort Indiantown GapArmy GuardLebanonNo
Graterford FMSArmy GuardMontgomeryNo
Letterkenny Army DepotArmy ActiveFranklinNo
NG Cambridge SpringsArmy GuardCrawfordNo
NG HollidaysburgArmy GuardBlairNo
NG New CastleArmy GuardLawrenceNo
NG Spring City Readiness CenterArmy GuardChesterNo
NSA MechanicsburgNavy ActiveCumberlandNo
NSA Mechanicsburg Det PhiladelphiaNavy ActivePhiladelphiaNo
NSA Mechanicsburg Det Philadelphia Annex PNBCNavy ActivePhiladelphiaNo
Pittsburgh IAP (ANG)AF GuardAlleghenyNo
Pittsburgh IAP (ARS)AF ReserveAlleghenyNo
Scranton AAPArmy ActiveLackawannaNo
Tobyhanna Army DepotArmy ActiveMonroeNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

RHODE ISLAND

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Fort AdamsNavy ActiveNewportNo
Gould IslandNavy ActiveNewportNo
NG Camp Fogarty TSArmy GuardKentNo
NS NewportNavy ActiveNewportNo
Quonset State AirportAF GuardWashingtonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

SOUTH CAROLINA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Charleston AFBAF ActiveCharlestonYes
Charleston Defense Fuel Support PointAF ActiveBerkeleyYes
Fort JacksonArmy ActiveRichlandNo
MCAS BeaufortMC ActiveBeaufortNo
McEntire Joint NGBAF GuardRichlandNo
MCRD Beaufort Parris IslandMC ActiveBeaufortNo
NAVHOSP BeaufortNavy ActiveBeaufortNo
NG MTA Clarks Hill ReservationArmy GuardMcCormickNo
North Air Force Auxiliary FieldAF ActiveOrangeburgYes
NWS CharlestonAF ActiveBerkeleyYes
NWS Charleston North YardAF ActiveCharlestonYes
NWS Charleston Short StayAF ActiveBerkeleyYes
Shaw AFBAF ActiveSumterNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

SOUTH DAKOTA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp RapidArmy GuardPenningtonNo
Ellsworth AFB Site 1AF ActiveMeadeNo
Ellsworth AFB Site 2AF ActivePenningtonNo
Joe Foss FieldAF GuardMinnehahaNo
NG Mitchell TSArmy GuardDavisonNo
NG Sioux Falls UTESArmy GuardMinnehahaNo
NG West CampArmy GuardPenningtonNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

TENNESSEE

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Arnold ASAF ActiveCoffeeNo
Fort Campbell TNArmy ActiveMontgomeryNo
Holston AAPArmy ActiveHawkinsNo
McGhee Tyson AirportAF GuardBlountNo
Memphis IAPAF GuardShelbyNo
Milan AAPArmy ActiveGibsonNo
Nashville IAPAF GuardDavidsonNo
NG Jackson Airport ArmoryArmy GuardMadisonNo
NG Johnson City GrayArmy GuardWashingtonNo
NG NashvilleArmy GuardDavidsonNo
NG VTS MilanArmy GuardCarrollNo
NG VTS SmyrnaArmy GuardRutherfordNo
Northside Mid-SouthNavy ActiveShelbyNo
NSA Midsouth MemphisNavy ActiveShelbyNo
NSWC Carderock DivNavy ActiveShelbyNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

TEXAS

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Air Force Plant 4AF ActiveTarrantNo
ALF CabanissNavy ActiveNuecesNo
ALF OrangeNavy ActiveJim WellsNo
ALF WaldronNavy ActiveNuecesNo
Brooks AFBAF ActiveBexarNo
Camp BullisAF ActiveBexarYes
Camp MaxeyArmy GuardLamarNo
Camp SwiftArmy GuardBastropNo
Canyon Lake Recreation AnnexAF ActiveComalYes
Dixie Target RangeNavy ActiveMcMullenNo
Dyess AFBAF ActiveTaylorNo
Ellington FieldAF GuardHarrisNo
Fort BlissArmy ActiveEl PasoNo
Fort HoodArmy ActiveCoryellNo
Fort Sam HoustonAF ActiveBexarYes
Fort WoltersArmy GuardParkerNo
Goodfellow AFBAF ActiveTom GreenNo
JBSA-Medina AnnexAF ActiveBexarYes
JBSA-Port AnnexAF ActiveBexarYes
Kelly Field AnnexAF ActiveBexarYes
Lackland AFBAF ActiveBexarYes
Laughlin AFBAF ActiveVal VerdeNo
Laughlin AFB Aux 1AF ActiveKinneyNo
Nalf GoliadNavy ActiveGoliadNo
NAS Corpus ChristiNavy ActiveNuecesNo
NAS JRB Fort WorthNavy ActiveTarrantNo
NAS KingsvilleNavy ActiveKlebergNo
NG Bergstrom - (Abia)Army GuardTravisNo
NG Camp Bowie - MusgraveArmy GuardBrownNo
NG Camp Bowie (State)Army GuardBrownNo
NG Camp MabryArmy GuardTravisNo
NG Fort Worth - ShoreviewArmy GuardTarrantNo
NG Martindale - AASFArmy GuardBexarNo
NG SaginawArmy GuardTarrantNo
Randolph AFBAF ActiveBexarYes
Red River Army DepotArmy ActiveBowieNo
Seguin Air Force Auxiliary FieldAF ActiveGuadalupeYes
Sheppard AFBAF ActiveWichitaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

UTAH

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Deseret Chemical DepotArmy ActiveTooeleNo
Dugway Proving GroundArmy ActiveTooeleNo
Green River Test ComplexArmy ActiveGrandNo
Hill AFBAF ActiveDavisNo
Little Mountain Test AnnexAF ActiveWeberNo
MTA-L Camp WilliamsArmy GuardUtahNo
NAVPMOSSP Magna UtahNavy ActiveSalt LakeNo
NG Saint George/FMSArmy GuardWashingtonNo
Salt Lake City IAPAF GuardSalt LakeNo
Tooele Army DepotArmy ActiveTooeleNo
Utah Test and Training Range SouthAF ActiveTooeleNo
UTTR - NorthAF ActiveTooeleNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

VERMONT

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Burlington IAPAF GuardChittendenNo
NG Ethan Allen AFB MTAArmy GuardChittendenNo
NG TS Camp JohnsonArmy GuardChittendenNo
NG TS Ethan Allen RangeArmy GuardChittendenNo
NG Westminster TSArmy GuardWindhamNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

VIRGINIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
ALF Fentress ChesapeakeNavy ActiveChesapeake CityNo
Arlington National CemeteryArmy ActiveArlingtonNo
Arlington Service CenterNavy ActiveArlingtonNo
Cheatham AnnexNavy ActiveYorkNo
Craney IslandNavy ActivePortsmouth CityNo
Defense General Supply CenterArmy ActiveChesterfieldNo
Elizabeth River ChannelNavy ActivePortsmouth CityNo
Fort A P HillArmy ActiveCarolineNo
Fort BelvoirArmy ActiveFairfaxNo
Fort EustisAF ActiveNewport News CityYes
Fort LeeArmy ActivePrince GeorgeNo
Fort MonroeArmy ActiveHampton CityNo
Fort MyerArmy ActiveArlingtonYes
Fort Pickett, ARNG MTCArmy GuardNottowayNo
JEBLCFS EastNavy ActiveVirginia Beach CityYes
JNTEXPBASE Little Creek FS VANavy ActiveVirginia Beach CityYes
Langley AFBAF ActiveHampton CityYes
MCB QuanticoMC ActiveStaffordNo
Midway Research CenterNavy ActiveStaffordNo
NAS OceanaNavy ActiveVirginia Beach CityNo
NAS Oceana Dam NeckNavy ActiveVirginia Beach CityNo
NAS Oceana NEXCOM HeadquartersNavy ActiveVirginia Beach CityNo
Naval Medical Center PortsmouthNavy ActivePortsmouth CityNo
NG AASF Byrd FieldArmy GuardHenricoNo
NG Camp Pendleton SMRArmy GuardVirginia Beach CityNo
NS NorfolkNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA NorfolkNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA Norfolk Fire Fighters SchoolNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA Norfolk Lafayette Rvr ComplexNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA Norfolk NSYNavy ActivePortsmouth CityNo
NSA Norfolk NW ChesapeakeNavy ActiveChesapeake CityNo
NSA Norfolk SDA AreaNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA Norfolk South GateNavy ActivePortsmouth CityNo
NSA Norfolk St Helena NorfolkNavy ActiveNorfolk CityNo
NSA Norfolk St Juliens Creek AnnexNavy ActiveChesapeake CityNo
NSA South PotomacNavy ActiveKing GeorgeNo
NSA South Potomac Pumpkin NeckNavy ActiveKing GeorgeNo
NWS YorktownNavy ActiveYorkNo
Pentagon ReservationWHSArlingtonNo
Radford AAPArmy ActiveMontgomeryNo
Rivanna StationArmy ActiveCharlottesville CityNo
Wallops IslandNavy ActiveAccomackYes
Yorktown Fuel DepotNavy ActiveYorkNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

WASHINGTON

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Bangor WANavy ActiveKitsapNo
BremertonNavy ActiveKitsapNo
Bremerton RRNavy ActiveMasonNo
Cusick Survival TSAF ActivePend OreilleNo
Fairchild AFBAF ActiveSpokaneNo
Fort LewisArmy ActivePierceYes
Grant Training AnnexArmy ActiveGrantYes
Jim CreekNavy ActiveSnohomishNo
Keyport NUWCNavy ActiveKitsapNo
ManchesterNavy ActiveKitsapNo
MarysvilleNavy ActiveSnohomishNo
NAS Whidbey IslandNavy ActiveIslandNo
NAS Whidbey Island Sea Plane BaseNavy ActiveIslandNo
NAVMAG Indian IslandNavy ActiveJeffersonNo
NG BremertonArmy GuardKitsapNo
NG Camp MurrayArmy GuardPierceNo
NOSC SpokaneNavy ActiveSpokaneNo
NS EverettNavy ActiveSnohomishNo
OLF CoupevilleNavy ActiveIslandNo
Shipyard Puget SoundNavy ActiveKitsapNo
White Bluff Site 1AF ActiveSpokaneNo
Yakima Training CenterArmy ActiveKittitasYes

Click here to return to the top of the document.

WEST VIRGINIA

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Allegany Ballistics LabNavy ActiveMineralNo
CTC Camp Dawson-KingwoodArmy GuardPrestonNo
Elkins MDArmy GuardRandolphNo
EWVRA Shepherd FieldAF GuardBerkeleyNo
Jackson CountyArmy GuardJacksonNo
NG VolkstoneArmy GuardPrestonNo
NIOC Sugar GroveNavy ActivePendletonNo
WilliamstownArmy GuardWoodNo
Yeager AirportAF GuardKanawhaNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

WISCONSIN

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Camp Williams Tomah MTAArmy GuardJuneauNo
Gen Mitchell IAPAF GuardMilwaukeeNo
Truax ANGBAF GuardDaneNo
Volk ANGBAF GuardJuneauNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.

WYOMING

SiteServiceCountyJoint Base
Cheyenne Regional AptAF GuardLaramieNo
F E Warren AFBAF ActiveLaramieNo
MTCH Camp GuernseyArmy GuardPlatteNo

Click here to return to the top of the document.


APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

This section contains additional details on the processes applied to derive the statistics provided in the state profiles throughout this report as well as information on the military installations depicted in the maps in those profiles.

A. Defense Contracts

This section refers to U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) spending through contracts during fiscal year (FY) 2016 (i.e., October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016). Personnel payroll, which is discussed in section F, is the only other type of defense spending included in this report.

This report analyzes contract spending because contracts are the principle method through which the DoD and other federal agencies spend money. The phrase ďcontract spendingĒ reflects federal agenciesí use of contracts with suppliers to purchase all products and services over a legally specified threshold, which was $3,000 until July 2, 2015 and $3,500 thereafter (federal agencies can use agency credit cards to buy products and services valued at less than those amounts).[3] The DoD and other federal agencies obligate funds through other means, but those payments comprise a small percentage of the DoDís total expenditures.[4]

Contract spending amounts are calculated from data obtained through USASpending.gov, a publicly available database of unclassified federal spending information maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury. All of the nearly 10 million spending records the researchers downloaded from USASpending.gov for this report listed the DoD as the ďcontracting agency,Ē and most of those records (99.6%) also listed the DoD as the ďfunding agency.Ē[5] Contract spending amounts are reported as obligations rather than actual expenditures and comprise two types of data in this report:

Contract spending figures in this report have not been adjusted for inflation. Contract data have been adjusted to reliably reflect the location and fiscal year in which the spending occurred.

Prime and Sub-Award Reporting

Steps were taken to ensure the prime and sub-award data are accurately reported. In cases where a prime contractor gave a sub-contract to another vendor, the sub-contract amount was subtracted from the prime contractorís total as well as the state and county in which the prime contractor was located. Moreover, the amount was added to the sub-contractorís total and the spending for the state and county in which the subcontractor was located.

County Locations for Defense Spending

Federal contract records do not list the county in which the majority of contracted products or services are performed or produced, but do list the congressional district, state, and zip code.[7] As such, zip codes listed in the award records were used to estimate the counties in which the spending occurred. Zip codes for the ďprimary place of performanceĒ were used for prime contracts and subcontracts.

Fiscal Years for Contract Spending

The report incorporates two different methods for assigning prime and sub-awards to a particular fiscal year. Many federal procurement contracts are multi-year awards, with a contract signed in one fiscal year extending over multiple fiscal years. For this analysis, the ďsigned dateĒ and ďcurrent completion dateĒ listed in a prime contract record were used to determine the number of days in the contractís lifespan, the proportion of those days in each fiscal year, and the corresponding proportion of spending in each fiscal year.

For example, a prime contract with a signed date of November 1, 2015 and a current completion date of April 28, 2016 would have 100 percent of its 179-day contract lifespan in FY 2016; thus, 100 percent of its spending would be allocated to that fiscal year. By contrast, a prime contract with a signed date of November 1, 2015 and a current completion date of April 28, 2017 would have a 544-day lifespan, with 61.4 percent of those days in FY 2016 and 38.6 percent in FY 2017. Therefore, 61.4 percent and 38.6 percent of the spending would be allocated to FY 2016 and FY 2017, respectively.

A different approach was used to allocate sub-award funds to fiscal years because, unlike prime award records, subawards do not list the beginning and end of a sub-awardís period of performance. The only date field is ďsub-award fiscal year,Ē which is the fiscal year in which a prime award recipient contracts a sub-awardee. As a result, sub-award spending was allocated to the fiscal year listed in the sub-award record. Many sub-award records had large, erroneous spending amounts that necessitated revision or removal from the dataset.

B. Defense Contracts, By Type

This measure represents the proportions of total prime award spending in a state or the District of Columbia that went to four product and service categories: construction; research and development; services; and supplies and equipment. The DoDís Procurement and Acquisition Policy was used to categorize spending on the products and services identified by the product service code listed in each prime award record. The federal government uses these codes to identify the products or services that comprise the majority of spending in a prime award contract.

Sub-award records ó which are created and maintained by the prime award recipients ó do not contain a code or any other product or service identifier. Therefore, this statistic only reflects prime award expenditures.

C. Defense Contracts, By Service

This statistic is the percentage of defense contract spending in a state or the District of Columbia that was contracted or funded by the Military Services or other DoD activities in FY 2016. The ďContracting Office Agency IDĒ field in prime award records and the ďPrime Award Funding Agency NameĒ in sub-awards records were used to identify the specific agency that contracted or funded an award. All awards identifying the U.S. Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force were categorized as ďArmy,Ē ďNavy/Marines,Ē and ďAir Force.Ē All other DoD activities, such as the Defense Health Agency and Defense Logistics Agency, are categorized as ďOther Defense.Ē

D. Top Defense Contractors

This list includes the private- and public-sector vendors that were among the ten biggest recipients of DoD spending in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. The researchers used unique nine-digit codes called DUNS numbers to identify both the prime and sub-award contractors.[8] If a parent company was listed in the contract records, the researchers applied the corresponding DUNS number. If no parent company DUNS number was recorded, the researchers used the numbers for the individual vendors or sub-awardees.

E. Contract Award Performed, By Fiscal Year

These numbers represent total defense contract awards in a state or the District of Columbia for each fiscal year since 2009. Calculated according to the methodology described in Section A, these figures include both prime and subawards, and are often different from those listed in the FY 2015 version of this report. These differences reflect contract modifications (e.g., the addition/reduction of funds or an extension of the period of performance) that occurred after the data were obtained for the prior report and alternate formulas used by the researchers to make their calculations.

F. Defense Personnel

This section refers to the total active duty, civilian, National Guard, or Reserve personnel in a state or the District of Columbia during FY 2016. Like the FY 2015 report, these figures come from the DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center, but the research teams received the data in different formats. This is reflected in the different personnel figures listed in the two reports. The present report draws from data reported at the county level. The FY 2015 report used data reported by three-digit zip codes and aggregated the figures from those codes to calculate the numbers by county.[9] The data used in the FY 2015 report listed total personnel numbers as of the end of FY 2015 (i.e., September 30, 2015). By contrast, the personnel payroll and type data (active duty, civilian, National Guard, and Reserve) used in the FY 2016 report counts total personnel assigned to each county over all twelve months comprising FY 2016.

A person who is assigned to a different county over the course of the year appears in the total for each county, with their gross pay proportionally represented in both. Finally, this report counts individuals who were civilian personnel and who were in the Reserves or National Guard as two employees. The share of personnel by military service (Army, Navy/Marines, Air Force, Other Defense) is based on a different dataset provided by the DoDís Defense Manpower Data Center that reflects numbers as of the end of FY 2016 (September 30, 2016). It should be noted that personnel and payroll figures in this report are of limited comparability to the figures in the FY 2015 report.

G. Military Installations

The installations depicted in the maps throughout this report are drawn from the DoDís ďMilitary Installations, Ranges, and Training Areas (MIRTA)Ē dataset. MIRTA contains geospatial data (i.e., latitude and longitude) on the point locations and boundaries of DoD facilities listed in the DoDís 2015 Base Structure Report. Points represent the centers or near-centers of DoD sites, and the boundaries comprise federally owned or managed land. The dataset is in shapefile format, a common format for geographic information systems, and conforms to the World Geodetic System 1984, a frequently used terrestrial reference system that is referred to as ďWGS84.Ē The data are in decimal degrees. Many facilities in the MIRTA dataset include subordinate sites, and, for various reasons, not all military installations are included.[10]

Data Sources and Publications Used in This Analysis

ResourcePertinent Data
USASpending.govDefense spending on goods and services
Defense Manpower Data Center, Department of DefensePersonnel numbers and defense spending on personnel
U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Department of CommerceState Gross Domestic Product
U.S. Census Bureau, Department of CommerceState and national population figures
DoD'S Procurement and Acquisition Policy, Department of DefenseCategorization of spending
Unitedstateszipcodes.orgCounties corresponding to ZIP codes
Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas, Department of DefenseMilitary Installations by State and County

Source: Military Installations, Ranges and Training Areas MIRTA data Fiscal Year 2015, from authoritative sources provided to the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment OASDEI&E by Component Installation Geospatial Information and Services IGI&S Programs.

Click here to return to the top of the document.


Endnotes

[1] In nominal dollars. Tables 6-9 and 6-11, ďDepartment of Defense Budget Authority by CategoryĒ and ďDepartment of Defense Outlays By Public Law Title,Ē https://comptroller.defense.gov/Portals/45/Documents/defbudget/fy2019/FY19_Green_Book.pdf.

[2] For comparison, a snapshot of Active Duty personnel by installation as of September 30, 2016 can be found in the DoD Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policyís ď2016 Demographic Profile.Ē Information on retiree pay can be found in the DoD Office of the Actuaryís ďStatistical Report on the Military Retirement System, Fiscal Year 2016.Ē

[3] Federal Acquisition Regulation; Inflation Adjustment of Acquisition-Related Thresholds, 80 Fed. Reg. 38,293 (July 2, 2015).

[4] In FY 2016, DoD spent $5.9 billion in grants, $759.3 million in financial assistance, and nothing in direct payments or loansóa total of $6.7 billion, approximately 2 percent of the departmentís total spending. These figures are based on data obtained from USAspending.gov.

[5] USASpending.gov prime award records, the contracting agency is listed in the ďmaj_agency_catĒ field, and the ďmaj_fund_agency_catĒ field lists the funding agency. See Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USASpending.gov Data Downloads Data Dictionary (Washington, DC: April 4, 2015): 10.

[6] In federal procurement documentation, the term ďawardĒ is used to refer to the different methods through which federal agencies spend money.

[7] In federal contract records, the term ďprimary place of performanceĒ refers to the principal place in which the majority of contracted products by value are produced or in which the majority of contracted services by value are performed. See Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, ďUSASpending.gov Data Downloads Data Dictionary,Ē 12 and 23.

[8] ďDUNSĒ stands for Data Universal Numbering System, which is proprietary to Dun & Bradstreet, a commercial data company. Dun & Bradstreet uses the system to establish business credit files and the numbers correspond to each physical location of a business. The federal government requires all businesses to have a DUNS number in order to receive a federal contract or grant (Dun & Bradstreet, ďAbout the D-U-N-S Number,Ē Undated. https://fedgov.dnb.com/webform/pages/dunsnumber.jsp (access April 18, 2018).

[9] An example of a three-digit zip code is 669; a five-digit zip code, such as 66952, is more specific to a particular location.

[10] U.S. Department of Defense, ďRelease Notes: Military Installations, Ranges, and Training Areas (Point Locations and Boundaries,Ē version 3.0, May 5, 2017, https://catalog.data.gov/dataset/military-installations-ranges-and-training-areas.

Click here to return to the top of the document.